tort

German translation: Haftung aus unerlaubten Handlungen

18:52 Feb 24, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: tort
YOUR EXCLUSIVE REMEDY AND XXX’S ENTIRE, COLLECTIVE LIABILITY IN CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE, UNDER THIS AGREEMENT IS THE REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT OF THE DEFECTIVE SYSTEM(S) OR COMPONENTS OF THE SYSTEM(S) IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS AGREEMENT.
Hans-Gerhard Leppert
Germany
German translation:Haftung aus unerlaubten Handlungen
Explanation:
see my reference
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Recht herzlichen Dank, Frau Stock! Schwierig war für mich hier vor allem der Kontext.

Ich wünsche Ihnen noch eine schöne Woche!

Mit freundlichen Grüßen



Hans-Gerhard Leppert

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Delikt, unerlaubte Handlung
Sandra Schlatter
4 +3Haftung aus unerlaubten Handlungen
Kathi Stock
5Zivilunrecht, Delikt.
brute (X)
3Schaden?
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Haftung aus unerlaubten Handlungen


Explanation:
see my reference


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Recht herzlichen Dank, Frau Stock! Schwierig war für mich hier vor allem der Kontext.

Ich wünsche Ihnen noch eine schöne Woche!

Mit freundlichen Grüßen



Hans-Gerhard Leppert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter: eindeutig schneller! :-)
8 mins
  -> Olympia steckt an :)

agree  Barbara Erblehner-Swann: http://www.nolo.com/lawcenter/dictionary/dictionary_listing....
12 hrs

agree  Kathleen: "Unrecht"--Langenscheidts hat’s, wie üblich!
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schaden?


Explanation:
Normalerweise ist "tort" Zivilunrecht, aber law of torts ist Schadenersatzrecht.
Jurist sollte man sein!

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Schlatter: law of torts: Deliktsrecht, Recht der unerlaubten Handlungen
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Delikt, unerlaubte Handlung


Explanation:
... hier wuerde ich vielleicht mit Adjektiven operieren: ...vertragliche, deliktische oder sonstige Haftung....

Sandra Schlatter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rudolf Kräuter: Lösung mit Adjektiven ist ein sehr guter Vorschlag - und häufig nachweisbar.
17 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
51 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
4 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zivilunrecht, Delikt.


Explanation:
Law of torts = Schadenersatzrecht.

brute (X)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search