specify products

German translation: Produkte (als Standard) vorgeben

11:29 Nov 20, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Vertriebsvertrag (Agreement for Distribution)
English term or phrase: specify products
In case (brand name) products are specified by X, X reserves the right to invoice direct to the erector. Such approval shall not be unreasonably withheld, in particular if Y can provide evidence to have acquired several significant customers in those states who have consumed substantial quantities of roofing products from Y.
N. Krechting
German translation:Produkte (als Standard) vorgeben
Explanation:
In case (brand name) products are specified by X ...
-> Sofern/Wenn XYZ-Produkte von X vorgegeben sind, ... ODER
Sofern/Wenn X (als Standard) XYZ-Produkte vorgibt, ...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Produkte (als Standard) vorgeben
Steffen Walter
3Produkte vorschreiben
Ina Claus


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Produkte (als Standard) vorgeben


Explanation:
In case (brand name) products are specified by X ...
-> Sofern/Wenn XYZ-Produkte von X vorgegeben sind, ... ODER
Sofern/Wenn X (als Standard) XYZ-Produkte vorgibt, ...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1064

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Produkte vorschreiben


Explanation:
Falls von X (Marken-)Produkte vorgeschrieben sind, ...

Ina Claus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search