to invoice direct to the erector

German translation: die Rechnung direkt an den Anlagenbauer/Hersteller stellen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to invoice direct to the erector
German translation:die Rechnung direkt an den Anlagenbauer/Hersteller stellen
Entered by: Ina Claus

11:54 Nov 20, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Vertriebsvertrag (Agreement for Distribution)
English term or phrase: to invoice direct to the erector
In case (brand name) products are specified by X, X reserves the right to invoice direct to the erector. Such approval shall not be unreasonably withheld, in particular if Y can provide evidence to have acquired several significant customers in those states who have consumed substantial quantities of roofing products from Y.
N. Krechting
die Rechnung direkt an den Anlagenbauer/Hersteller zu stellen
Explanation:
Die Übersetzung für "erector" hängt davon ab, um welche Art von Produkten es sich handelt.
Selected response from:

Ina Claus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1die Rechnung direkt an den Anlagenbauer/Hersteller zu stellen
Ina Claus
4direkt zu fakturieren (an den Hersteller/Erbauer)
Harald Pigall
4s. u.
Michaela Sommer


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s. u.


Explanation:
Werden von X (Marken-)Produkte angegeben, so behält sich X vor, diese direkt dem [Bauherrn/Erbauer?] in Rechnung zu stellen (bzw. zu berechnen).

Michaela Sommer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 280
16 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direkt zu fakturieren (an den Hersteller/Erbauer)


Explanation:
so wäre meine Übersetzung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 Min. (2006-11-20 12:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to reserve=behält sich das Recht vor

Harald Pigall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die Rechnung direkt an den Anlagenbauer/Hersteller zu stellen


Explanation:
Die Übersetzung für "erector" hängt davon ab, um welche Art von Produkten es sich handelt.

Ina Claus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search