project palm

German translation: Projekt Palm

14:36 Nov 21, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: project palm
Dies ist die Überschrift eines Dokuments, in dem Voraussetzungen für den Abschluss eines Vertrages festgelegt werden. Leider gibt es keinen weiteren Kontext - was bedeutet "palm" in diesem Zusammenhang?
Meike Neebuhr
Germany
German translation:Projekt Palm
Explanation:
Ich tippe selber auf eine Übung namens "Palm". daher sollte die Überschrift so gelassen werden...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Projekt Palm
David Moore
2Präambel
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Präambel


Explanation:

really hard to say, but it sounds like the preliminary text before the conditions for the contract are being listed

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Projekt Palm


Explanation:
Ich tippe selber auf eine Übung namens "Palm". daher sollte die Überschrift so gelassen werden...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Same idea here - some sort of "codenamed" corporate project.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Steffen

agree  Fahrion: Richtig, es ist bei Wirtschaftskanzleien üblich solche Codenamen zu verwenden, die vom Mandanten ebenfalls verwendet werden, insbesondere wegen der Geheimhaltung, etwa bei Übernahmeangeboten u.a.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search