in good standing under the laws of that country

German translation: eine nach dem Recht des Landes ordnungsgemäß...

16:09 Nov 30, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: in good standing under the laws of that country
How would you tackle the following sentence:

XYZ is an Austrian corporation in good standing under the laws of that country.

Could you just say" ist ein angeshenes/unbescholtenes Unternehmen" oder "hat einen unbescholtenen Leumund" and neglect the rest?!

The sentence is part of article 2 of a business agreement and is preceded by: XYZ hereby represents and warrants as follow:
Michaela Pschierer-Barnfather
United Kingdom
German translation:eine nach dem Recht des Landes ordnungsgemäß...
Explanation:
bestehende Kapitalgesellschaft..."

Der Passus hat nichts mit dem Ruf der Gesellschaft zu tun sondern betrifft ihr Bestehen.
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3eine nach dem Recht des Landes ordnungsgemäß...
LegalTrans D
3rechtmässig / gesetzmässig
Andrea Kowalenko


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eine nach dem Recht des Landes ordnungsgemäß...


Explanation:
bestehende Kapitalgesellschaft..."

Der Passus hat nichts mit dem Ruf der Gesellschaft zu tun sondern betrifft ihr Bestehen.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 559
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DDM
20 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
5 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rechtmässig / gesetzmässig


Explanation:
Ein Vorschlag, falls Du es kürzer brauchst, wenn man in Kauf nehmen kann, dass das Land nicht nochmal extra einbezogen wird.

... ist eine rechtmässige / gesetzmässige österreichische Gesellschaft

Andrea Kowalenko
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search