on the day and the year first before written

German translation: vorher angegebenes Datum

23:23 Jan 26, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / agreement
English term or phrase: on the day and the year first before written
Last sentence of an agreement. The whole sentence is: In witness thereof, this agreement has been executes in two originals on the day and the year first before written
Jutta Amri
Germany
German translation:vorher angegebenes Datum
Explanation:
first before written means aforementioned
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7am vorgenannten Datum
Edith Rommelfangen
4 +4an dem eingangs angegebenen/genannten Datum ...
unetz
5vorher angegebenes Datum
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vorher angegebenes Datum


Explanation:
first before written means aforementioned

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
am vorgenannten Datum


Explanation:
Der ganze Satz: Zu Urkund dessen wurde diese Vereinbarung in zwei Originalen am vorgenannten Datum ausgefertigt (und unterzeichnet)
Dieser Satz ist Standard am Ende von Urkunden bzw. notariellen Akten.

Edith Rommelfangen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Menhofer (X)
52 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
5 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

agree  EdithK
6 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Actually, it's usually "first abovewritten", so "obengennant" will do nicely.
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
an dem eingangs angegebenen/genannten Datum ...


Explanation:
um das "first" mit einzubeziehen.

unetz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
6 mins

agree  Annette Scheler: an dem auf dem Deckblatt angegebenen Datum
15 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Also nice. (Ignore typo in 'obengenannt' above.) The date this refers to ordinarily appears at the outset: "Agreement made this __ day of __, 2003, by and between...."
17 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: auch möglich
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search