traded vs. dealt

German translation: gehandelt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: traded vs. dealt
German translation:gehandelt
Entered by: Uta Kappler

21:20 Dec 27, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Satzung einer Investmentgesellschaft
English term or phrase: traded vs. dealt
Die Bestimmung des Nettoinventarwertes kann unter verschiedenen Umständen ausgesetzt werden, u.a. wg.:


.... during the whole or part of any period (other than ordinary holidays or customary weekends) when any of the Recognised Exchanges on which Investments of the relevant Fund are quoted, listed, traded or dealt are closed or during which dealings therein are restricted or suspended or trading is suspended or restricted;

Wie würdet ihr hier die Unterscheidung zw. traded und dealt bzw. zw. dealings und trading machen?

Danke für Eure Hilfe!
Kerstin Drexler
Spain
gehandelt
Explanation:
...quoted, listed, traded or dealt:

"notiert, eingeführt oder gehandelt" bzw. auch nur "notiert und gehandelt" sind gängige dt. Übersetzungen für diese gängige redundante Formulierung im Englischen.

Siehe z.B.
http://www.rwe.com/web/cms/mediablob/de/108646/data/108692/4...

http://www.volkswagenag.com/vwag/vwcorp/content/de/investor_...
Selected response from:

Uta Kappler
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gehandelt
Uta Kappler
4gehandelt vs. spekuliert
grundmargi


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gehandelt vs. spekuliert


Explanation:
In der Finanzwelt gibt es Unterschiede zwischen *trading* und *dealing*. Während es sich beim trading meistens um den Handel konventioneller Aktien und Aktienoptionen handelt, wird *dealing* mehr im Bereich der Spekulation gebraucht und kann ebenfalls bestimmte Geldsummen enthalten.


    Reference: http://ezinearticles.com/?Trading-CFDs-Vs-Share-Dealing&id=5...
grundmargi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gehandelt


Explanation:
...quoted, listed, traded or dealt:

"notiert, eingeführt oder gehandelt" bzw. auch nur "notiert und gehandelt" sind gängige dt. Übersetzungen für diese gängige redundante Formulierung im Englischen.

Siehe z.B.
http://www.rwe.com/web/cms/mediablob/de/108646/data/108692/4...

http://www.volkswagenag.com/vwag/vwcorp/content/de/investor_...

Uta Kappler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search