is limited to

German translation: ist beschränkt/begrenzt auf

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is limited to
German translation:ist beschränkt/begrenzt auf
Entered by: Gudrun Wolfrath

13:37 Nov 8, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: is limited to
"This Order is limited to and conditional upon Seller’s acceptance of these Terms exclusively."

Sehe ich das richtig, dass hier limited to dasselbe bedeutet wie conditional upon, nämlich dass die Annahme der Bedingungen eine Voraussetzung ist? Oder steckt hier noch mehr dahinter?
RobertMeier
beschränkt/begrenzt auf
Explanation:
doppelt gemoppelt ist in derartigen Texten (ENG) häufig bzw. Synonyme

order geht nur so weit wie die acceptance des Seller
Selected response from:

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2beschränkt/begrenzt auf
Gudrun Wolfrath
3gilt nur insoweit, als
Gert Sass (M.A.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beschränkt/begrenzt auf


Explanation:
doppelt gemoppelt ist in derartigen Texten (ENG) häufig bzw. Synonyme

order geht nur so weit wie die acceptance des Seller

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber (X): "Eingeschränkt und bedingt"?
11 hrs
  -> und abhängig vonder/und vorbehaltlich der?//Danke, Horst.

agree  Katja Schoone
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Danke, Katja.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gilt nur insoweit, als


Explanation:
... der Verkäufer seine Zustimmung erteilt/den Bedingungen zustimmt.

Diese Version deckt auch den möglichen Fall ab, dass der Verkäufer einzelne Bedingungen ausklammern kann.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search