Theory of Tort

German translation: Recht der unerlaubten Handlung

16:23 Dec 19, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Theory of Tort
IN NO EVENT WILL WE BE LIABLE UNDER ANY THEORY OF TORT, CONTRACT, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHER LEGAL OR EQUITABLE THEORY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, OR OTHER CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, LOST PROFITS, LOST DATA, LOST OPPORTUNITIES, COSTS OF COVER, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE, PERSONAL INJURY/WRONGFUL DEATH, EACH OF WHICH IS HEREBY EXCLUDED BY AGREEMENT OF THE PARTIES REGARDLESS OF WHETHER OR NOT WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES

Ich kämpfe mit diesem Auszug aus einem Dokument mit allgemeinen Geschäftsbedingungen. Wer kann mir hier helfen?
Alexandra Collins
German translation:Recht der unerlaubten Handlung
Explanation:
Tort ist "unerlaubte Handlung" im deutsch Recht
Selected response from:

Kirsten Shoraka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you and Merry Christmas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Recht der unerlaubten Handlung
Kirsten Shoraka
4Theorie der unerlaubten Handlungen
Maria S. Loose, LL.M.
3nach irgendeiner Rechtstheorie deliktisch, vertraglich, verschuldensunabhängiger Haftung oder....
Katja Schoone
3 -1Rechtstheorie deliktischer Haftung
Lioba Multer
Summary of reference entries provided
Siehe frühere Fragen
Steffen Walter

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theory of tort
Theorie der unerlaubten Handlungen


Explanation:
http://wirtschaftslexikon.gabler.de/Definition/unerlaubte-ha...

Maria S. Loose, LL.M.
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
theory of tort
Recht der unerlaubten Handlung


Explanation:
Tort ist "unerlaubte Handlung" im deutsch Recht

Kirsten Shoraka
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you and Merry Christmas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Winter: Generell ja (https://www.google.de/#q="Recht der unerlaubten Handlung") aber siehe auch die von Steffen eingestellten Links; evtl. umschreiben zu "Ansprüche aus"
27 mins

agree  Katja Schoone: oder auch Delikt
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
3 days 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
theory of tort
nach irgendeiner Rechtstheorie deliktisch, vertraglich, verschuldensunabhängiger Haftung oder....


Explanation:
alternativ dazu.

Katja Schoone
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 683

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
theory of tort
Rechtstheorie deliktischer Haftung


Explanation:
tort = Schadenersatzrecht
theory = Theorie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-12-20 01:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not even use Schadenersatzrecht in my answer, but don't let any other opportunity pass by to get anal!


    Reference: http://www.zivilrecht3.uni-bayreuth.de/de/Ehemalige_Lehrstuh...
Lioba Multer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: tort law = Deliktsrecht oder unerlaubter Handlung, nicht Schadenersatzrecht
33 mins




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: Siehe frühere Fragen

Reference information:
Suche nur nach "tort":

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/153892
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/law_contracts/35...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1064




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search