the right to challenge their authority

German translation: das Recht, die Befugnis anzufechten

10:05 Dec 27, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Dawn Raids
English term or phrase: the right to challenge their authority
The SHADOWING team should do the following with the inspectors:
 Say that the documents copied may contain confidential business secrets and TC is claiming confidentiality over them.
 Ask to copy any notes made by the inspectors.
 Ask to see the list of documents copied and compare this against TC’s list.
 Make sure TC has two full sets of the documents copied (one for TC and one for the external lawyers) as well as the originals.
 Make sure TC has a written record of any areas of disagreement or challenge.
 Reserve the right to challenge their authority to copy documents taken outside the scope of the investigation and / or subject to legal privilege.
Silke44
German translation:das Recht, die Befugnis anzufechten
Explanation:
die Befugnis in Frage zu stellen / zu bestreiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-27 11:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also die Befugnis (their authority) der Aufsichtsbeamten (inspectors), Kopien von den Unterlagen außerhalb des Rahmens des Prüfverfahrens anzufertigen,
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1das Recht, die Befugnis anzufechten
Regina Eichstaedter
4behält sich das Recht vor, ihre (seine) Behörde aufzuforern, .....
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
behält sich das Recht vor, ihre (seine) Behörde aufzuforern, .....


Explanation:
da challenge auch die Bedeutung von "demand" hat.

oder sich das Recht vorbehalten, von ihrer (seiner)Behörde zu verlangen, ....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2016-12-27 10:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, es sollte natürlich heißen "aufzufordern"

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
das Recht, die Befugnis anzufechten


Explanation:
die Befugnis in Frage zu stellen / zu bestreiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-27 11:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also die Befugnis (their authority) der Aufsichtsbeamten (inspectors), Kopien von den Unterlagen außerhalb des Rahmens des Prüfverfahrens anzufertigen,

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Holthaus
1 hr
  -> dankeschön und eine gute Restwoche!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search