facility

German translation: Betrieb

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facility
German translation:Betrieb
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

17:05 May 20, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Datenschutz
English term or phrase: facility
FACILITY
means any of Licensee’s or Vendor’s own or third-party manufacturers, vendors, factories, farms,
suppliers, and other facilities (as well as any subcontractors) that produce, process, finish, assemble (including
without limitation, the combination of one (1) or more individual products together into a separate product set,
bundle or multi-pack), or package products, components of products, product packaging, advertising and/or
promotional materials, or other items related thereto, in each case in physical form (i.e., not in digital form only),
that contain, incorporate or apply any XXXX intellectual property (i.e., any names, marks, logos, characters,
artwork or other proprietary material owned or controlled by The Walt Disney Company or any of its affiliated
companies), all of which are hereby referred to as “XXXX-branded product”.
FAMA APPLICATION
means the most current version of a Facility and Merchandise Authorization (“FAMA”)
Application (found on the ILS Website) which Licensee must complete and submit to XXXX for each Facility

Betrieb?
Vielen Dank!
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Betrieb
Explanation:
FACILITY means any of Licensee’s or Vendor’s own or third-party manufacturers, vendors, factories, farms,
suppliers, and other facilities (as well as any subcontractors) that produce, process, finish, assemble (including
without limitation, the combination of one (1) or more individual products together into a separate product set,
bundle or multi-pack), or package products, components of products, product packaging, advertising and/or
promotional materials, or other items related thereto, in each case in physical form (i.e., not in digital form only),
that contain, incorporate or apply any Disney intellectual property (i.e., any names, marks, logos, characters,
artwork or other proprietary material owned or controlled by The Walt Disney Company or any of its affiliated
companies), all of which are hereby referred to as “Disney-branded product”
https://ditm-twdc-us.storage.googleapis.com/ILS_Program_Manu...

„Betrieb“ bezeichnet die eigenen oder externen Hersteller, Lieferanten, Fabriken, landwirtschaftlichen Betriebe, Zulieferer und sonstigen Betriebe des Lizenznehmers oder Lieferanten (sowie deren Unterauftragnehmer, Lieferanten, Fabriken, landwirtschaftliche Betriebe, Zulieferer und sonstige Betriebe), die Produkte, Komponenten oder Materialien oder einen anderen Bestandteil mit Bezug auf Produkte, Komponenten oder Materialien entwerfen, fertigen, verarbeiten, veredeln, montieren oder verpacken, die geistiges Eigentum von Disney enthalten, umfassen oder einbeziehen (d.h. Namen, Marken, Logos, Figuren, Illustrationen oder anderes geschütztes Material im Besitz oder unter Kontrolle von The Walt Disney Company oder ihren verbundenen Unternehmen), die im Folgenden als „Produkte der Marke Disney“ bezeichnet werden.
http://cdn.media.thewaltdisneycompany.com/cdnmedia/corporate...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Bestätigung
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Betrieb
Johanna Timm, PhD
3Standorte
Haigo Salow


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Betrieb


Explanation:
FACILITY means any of Licensee’s or Vendor’s own or third-party manufacturers, vendors, factories, farms,
suppliers, and other facilities (as well as any subcontractors) that produce, process, finish, assemble (including
without limitation, the combination of one (1) or more individual products together into a separate product set,
bundle or multi-pack), or package products, components of products, product packaging, advertising and/or
promotional materials, or other items related thereto, in each case in physical form (i.e., not in digital form only),
that contain, incorporate or apply any Disney intellectual property (i.e., any names, marks, logos, characters,
artwork or other proprietary material owned or controlled by The Walt Disney Company or any of its affiliated
companies), all of which are hereby referred to as “Disney-branded product”
https://ditm-twdc-us.storage.googleapis.com/ILS_Program_Manu...

„Betrieb“ bezeichnet die eigenen oder externen Hersteller, Lieferanten, Fabriken, landwirtschaftlichen Betriebe, Zulieferer und sonstigen Betriebe des Lizenznehmers oder Lieferanten (sowie deren Unterauftragnehmer, Lieferanten, Fabriken, landwirtschaftliche Betriebe, Zulieferer und sonstige Betriebe), die Produkte, Komponenten oder Materialien oder einen anderen Bestandteil mit Bezug auf Produkte, Komponenten oder Materialien entwerfen, fertigen, verarbeiten, veredeln, montieren oder verpacken, die geistiges Eigentum von Disney enthalten, umfassen oder einbeziehen (d.h. Namen, Marken, Logos, Figuren, Illustrationen oder anderes geschütztes Material im Besitz oder unter Kontrolle von The Walt Disney Company oder ihren verbundenen Unternehmen), die im Folgenden als „Produkte der Marke Disney“ bezeichnet werden.
http://cdn.media.thewaltdisneycompany.com/cdnmedia/corporate...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 369
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Bestätigung

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Spajic
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: oder "Betriebsstätte"
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Standorte


Explanation:
Das Wort Standort umfasst verschiedene Arten von Betrieben, Fabriken, Niederlassungen, usw, und ist daher flexibler.


    Reference: http://www.ilg-gruppe.de/immobilien/wir-lieben-immobilien/
Haigo Salow
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search