quasi-specific performance

German translation: ersatzweise Erfüllung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quasi-specific performance
German translation:ersatzweise Erfüllung
Entered by: Sabine Winter

12:46 Jul 27, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Inheritance Law
English term or phrase: quasi-specific performance
From a complaint for breach of oral agreement to make a devise, for quasi-specific performance and imposition of a constructive trust.

Background:
Decedent made verbal promises to leave parts of his estate to certain people but failed to complete his estate plan prior to his death, which constitutes a breach of contract.

Example sentence:
[...], Plaintiffs are entitled to specific performance or ***quasi-specific performance, including an order and judgment requiring the Defendant in her capacity as Administrator of the Estate to transfer title to and possession of xx% of the real property to Plaintiffs [...].

English definition of "quasi-specific performance":
An equitable remedy with identical requisites to specific performance, but offered when specific performance is unavailable because the party is deceased.

"Specific performance" in this case would probably best be expressed as "Bewirkung der geschuldeten Leistung" but I'm not quite sure how to properly phrase "quasi-specific performance". Would perhaps "vertragsähnliche Erfüllung" be adequate (since the Adminstrator of the Estate shall be required to fulfill the oral promises made by the Decedent prior to his death)? Thanks much for any input in advance!
Sabine Winter
United States
ersatzweise Erfüllung
Explanation:
M. E. ist "specific performance" = effektive Leistung/Erfüllung (des Geschuldeten), "quasi-specific performance" = ersatzweise Leistung/Erfüllung. Wobei sich das "ersatzweise" nicht auf die Leistung/Erfüllung, sondern auf die Person bezieht, die die Leistung/Erfüllung vornehmen soll. Also die Person, die die Erfüllung vornehmen muss, muss dies ersatzweise für den eigentlichen Schuldner tun, weil dieser das aus irgendwelchen Gründen nicht (mehr) kann.

Eine "vertragsähnliche Erfüllung" gibt es nicht.

Vielleicht hilft dir das weiter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-27 14:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht "ersatzweise Erfüllung durch den Beklagten", sofern der Beklagte nicht der ursprüngliche Schuldner ist. Damit wäre zumindest klargestellt, dass sich das ersatzweise auf die Person und nicht auf die Leistung bezieht.
Selected response from:

Wolfgang Hummel
Spain
Grading comment
Vielen Dank nochmal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ersatzweise Erfüllung
Wolfgang Hummel
2annähernd konforme Leistung des vertraglich Geschuldeten
A. & S. Witte


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
annähernd konforme Leistung des vertraglich Geschuldeten


Explanation:
Selbstgestrickt

A. & S. Witte
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Sebastian. Ich habe mich letztendlich für die "kürzer gestrickte" Version entschieden. Komisch, dass zu diesem Begriff im ganzen KudoZ bisher nichts vorhanden zu sein scheint.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ersatzweise Erfüllung


Explanation:
M. E. ist "specific performance" = effektive Leistung/Erfüllung (des Geschuldeten), "quasi-specific performance" = ersatzweise Leistung/Erfüllung. Wobei sich das "ersatzweise" nicht auf die Leistung/Erfüllung, sondern auf die Person bezieht, die die Leistung/Erfüllung vornehmen soll. Also die Person, die die Erfüllung vornehmen muss, muss dies ersatzweise für den eigentlichen Schuldner tun, weil dieser das aus irgendwelchen Gründen nicht (mehr) kann.

Eine "vertragsähnliche Erfüllung" gibt es nicht.

Vielleicht hilft dir das weiter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-27 14:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht "ersatzweise Erfüllung durch den Beklagten", sofern der Beklagte nicht der ursprüngliche Schuldner ist. Damit wäre zumindest klargestellt, dass sich das ersatzweise auf die Person und nicht auf die Leistung bezieht.

Wolfgang Hummel
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Vielen Dank nochmal!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Wolfgang, in die Richtung hatte ich auch schon überlegt, war mir dann aber nicht sicher, ob das "ersatzweise" evtl. missverstanden werden könnte. Aber wenn es klar ist, dass es sich auf die Person und nicht die Leistung bezieht, dann dürfte es das schon sein.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search