comitted provisions

German translation: verpflichtende Bedingungen

22:23 Jul 30, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: comitted provisions
Text of a severability clause:

Should individual provisions of these general terms and conditions ... be invalid or become invalid as a result of some circumstance arising subsequently, the validity of the remaining provisions shall not be affected. The invalid provisions shall be replaced with provisions which come closest to what the contracting parties would have intended, if they had deliberated on the point in question. The same shall apply to comitted provisions.

Concept of "com[m]itted provisions" unclear. Could you please help me to clarify what "committed" might denote in the given context?

Thank you in advance for your assistance.
Thomas Blicker
German translation:verpflichtende Bedingungen
Explanation:
verpflichtende Bedingungen/allenfalls Bestimmungen
Selected response from:

Alexandra Akar
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you all for your assistance!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4verpflichtende Bedingungen
Alexandra Akar
3 +1bereits eingegangene Bedingungen
Teresa Reinhardt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
committed provisions
bereits eingegangene Bedingungen


Explanation:
= provisions the parties have committed to

best guess

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Regina

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verpflichtende Bedingungen


Explanation:
verpflichtende Bedingungen/allenfalls Bestimmungen

Alexandra Akar
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you all for your assistance!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search