recording of a notice of pending action

German translation: Eintragung eines Vermerks über die Rechtshängigkeit eines Zivilprozesses

14:46 Sep 18, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Immobilien
English term or phrase: recording of a notice of pending action
Hallo - dies ist ein Satz aus einem amerikanischen Immobilien-Kaufvertrag:

The filing of a court action to enable the recording of a notice of pending action, for order of attachment, receivership, injunction, or other provisional remedies, shall not constitute a waiver of the mediation provision.

Ihr findet ihn auch hier: https://books.google.de/books?id=Y20DI9_SsxsC&lpg=PT327&dq="...


Wisst ihr, was mit recording of a notice of pending action gemeint ist? Danke für eure Tipps.
Frank Czygan
Germany
German translation:Eintragung eines Vermerks über die Rechtshängigkeit eines Zivilprozesses
Explanation:
https://www.rechtslupe.de/zivilrecht/eintragung-eines-rechts...

Selected response from:

Karolin Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
Es hat zwar nichts mit einem Zivilprozess zu tun, aber sonst gut, denke ich...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Eintragung eines Vermerks über die Rechtshängigkeit eines Zivilprozesses
Karolin Schmidt
3Eintritt der Rechtshängigkeit / Lis Pendens
Stuart and Aida Nelson


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eintritt der Rechtshängigkeit / Lis Pendens


Explanation:
What is a notice of pending action?
Often called by the latin term, “Lis Pendens”, it is a formal written notice that some legal action is being taken that affects a piece of real property. Typically, it is filed by a person who files a lawsuit that alleges an ownership interest or an attempt to enforce a lien on the property.
https://www.quora.com/What-is-a-notice-of-pending-action

lis pendens = Rechtshängigkeit
https://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/lis pen...

Rechtshängigkeit
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rechtshängigkeit

recording of a notice of pending action
https://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=13...

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eintragung eines Vermerks über die Rechtshängigkeit eines Zivilprozesses


Explanation:
https://www.rechtslupe.de/zivilrecht/eintragung-eines-rechts...



Karolin Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Es hat zwar nichts mit einem Zivilprozess zu tun, aber sonst gut, denke ich...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search