Transfer on Death TOD

German translation: Eigentumsübertragung von Todes wegen

00:35 Jan 29, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / From a power of attorney
English term or phrase: Transfer on Death TOD
My Attorney-in-fact shall have the power to create or change rights of survivorship, beneficiary designations, transfer on death, pay on death or similar designations, or to otherwise make changes that modify the ultimate distribution of my estate
Haigo Salow
United States
German translation:Eigentumsübertragung von Todes wegen
Explanation:
Referenz:
Eichborn Englisch-Deutsch
Selected response from:

Rupert Kindermann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Eigentumsübertragung von Todes wegen
Rupert Kindermann
4Übertragung im Todesfall
Anja Schuck


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer on death (tod)
Eigentumsübertragung von Todes wegen


Explanation:
Referenz:
Eichborn Englisch-Deutsch


Rupert Kindermann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Seelhof: Stimme zu - siehe auch hier ähnliches Beispiel, nur anderer Kontext: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-german/law-general/372...
22 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer on death tod
Übertragung im Todesfall


Explanation:
Vorschlag

Anja Schuck
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search