failure of consideration

German translation: Mangel/Nichterbringung der Gegenleistung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:failure of consideration
German translation:Mangel/Nichterbringung der Gegenleistung
Entered by: Conny Gritzner

11:07 Apr 18, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Sonstige Bestimmungen eines Vertrags
English term or phrase: failure of consideration
If any provision of this agreement is ultimately held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unlawful, the remaining provisions of this agreement shall remain in full force and effect, unless as a result of such unlawful provision there is a material failure of consideration as to a party and such party is unwilling to waive such failure.

Worum geht es hier? Um eine Gegenleistung? Ich habe es so versicht, aber ich weiß es nicht genau:

es sei denn die unrechtmäßige Bestimmung führt zu einer wesentlichen Einrede der fehlenden Gegenleistung in Bezug auf eine Partei und diese Partei ist nicht bereit, auf die Gegenleistung zu verzichten.

Alle Tipps herzlich willkommen!
Conny Gritzner
Germany
Mangel/Nichterbringung der Gegenleistung
Explanation:
Seems to make sense to me.
Selected response from:

Max Reinhold
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Versäumnis der Gegenleistung
Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
4Mangel/Nichterbringung der Gegenleistung
Max Reinhold


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mangel/Nichterbringung der Gegenleistung


Explanation:
Seems to make sense to me.

Max Reinhold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Versäumnis der Gegenleistung


Explanation:
Meine Version wäre:
Wenn eine Bestimmung dieser Vereinbarung letztendlich von einem Gericht der zuständigen Gerichtsbarkeit als rechtswidrig eingestuft wird, bleiben die übrigen Bestimmungen dieser Vereinbarung in vollem Umfang in Kraft und Wirkung, es sei denn, als Folge einer solchen rechtswidrigen Bestimmung liegt ein wesentliches Versäumnis der Gegenleistung gegenüber einer Partei vor und diese Partei ist nicht bereit, auf diese Abweichung zu verzichten.

Hoffe, es hilft!

Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search