assign ......

German translation: Abtretung ggü. Über-gabe /-eignung/ -tragung bzw. Aufsandung u. Veräußerung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assignment (Scots: assignation) vs. transfer/ conveyance & disposal
German translation:Abtretung ggü. Über-gabe /-eignung/ -tragung bzw. Aufsandung u. Veräußerung
Entered by: Adrian MM.

07:57 Jun 4, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Gerichtsanordnung
English term or phrase: assign ......
„Transfer" means (depending on context) „assign";, „assignation"; oder „assignment";, „dispose"; oder „disposal"; oder „convey"; oder „conveyance".
In meinem Text geht es um die Abtretung von versicherungspolicen und Fons. Ich brauche Hilfe bei der genauen Unterscheidung der Begriffe in diesem Zusammenhang. Ich weiß schon, was sie bedeuten, möchte aber lieber fragen, da es um eine gerichtliche Anordnung geht,
Alexandra Collins
Abtretung ggü. Übertragung/Aufsandung bzw. Veräüßerung
Explanation:
Having come across your scheme question, Alexandra, by DEU/ ENG accident, I can only suggest some general BrE rules of thumb, but others may care to correct me.

BTW, a Director of the Max-Planck-Institut für ausländisches und internationales Privatrecht in Hamburg, almost half a century ago, asked me about the difference between an assignment and a transfer on a DE/EN translation where the two terms had been closely overlapping.

1. assignation is Scots law for an assignment e.g. of contracts. An 'unusual' German term might be used for this: CH > Überbindung cf. Einantwortung, in AUT inheritance law, meaning a vesting or assenting of the estate to the rightful heirs.
2. intangibles like insurance policies are assigned. I used to 'indorse or endoirse' over life policies to mortgage lenders/ mortgagees like banks and building societies for loans to my law firm's clients.
3. tangibles (tangible property) like company share forms or certificates are 'transferred' but, strictly, the underlying 'chose in action' (Forderungsrecht) as an intangible (not an academic term but used in legal practice) is assigned, so - lie an 'assignment of book debts' needs to be *in writing*.
4. A 'mortgage' of chattels - like a motor car - can be done by way of a conditional 'bill of sale' (*Sicherungs#übereignungs#vertrag*) by a charge or 'assignment' by a chargor to a chargee or ans assignor to an assignee
5. land and buildings are conveyed by a 'e.g. conveyance on sale' or 'voluntary conveyance' (in Equity = a free conveyance/ unentgeltliche Übertragung or *Aufsandung*. Loosely, though the rights e.g. to a chattel like a plainting can also be 'conveyed' by bill of sale *absolute* (in the UK and US) - from a Veräußerer/ transferor to an Erwerber/ transferee).
In the UK, the conveyance of *registered* land is sone done by a one-page 'transfer form' as a 'proper instrument of transfer' in law.
The re-registration of the land & building could be the *Über- bzw. Umschreibung*
Unregd. land is conveyed at the UK Land Registry by 'Purchase Deed'.
7. disposal (Veräußerung) is often used in UK & Irish tax e.g. of stock-in-trade and can often be 'deemed' as a notional /fiktive Veräußerung where the business owner takes goods for his or her own use or a family close company /(US closed corporation retains company shares - that may rank as a 'deemed distribution'.
8. The parties to a disposal in UK tax law are disponer and disponee (Veräußerer-in > female or, more often than not a, company) vs. Erwerber-in > female or corp.) or disposer to a disposee (trading income tax), so depending on the type of tax



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-04 09:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No. 6 - in the UK....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-06-04 18:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS The parties to an Austrian Betriebsübergabe - as a private family etc. business transfer - are called 'Übergeber' and 'Übernehmer'.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Think you, that was very helpfull
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abtreten
Bernhard Kopf
3Abtretung ggü. Übertragung/Aufsandung bzw. Veräüßerung
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abtreten


Explanation:
(Romain, Bader, Byrd)

Bernhard Kopf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assign (-ment vs. Scots assignation) vs. conveyance or transfer vs. disposal
Abtretung ggü. Übertragung/Aufsandung bzw. Veräüßerung


Explanation:
Having come across your scheme question, Alexandra, by DEU/ ENG accident, I can only suggest some general BrE rules of thumb, but others may care to correct me.

BTW, a Director of the Max-Planck-Institut für ausländisches und internationales Privatrecht in Hamburg, almost half a century ago, asked me about the difference between an assignment and a transfer on a DE/EN translation where the two terms had been closely overlapping.

1. assignation is Scots law for an assignment e.g. of contracts. An 'unusual' German term might be used for this: CH > Überbindung cf. Einantwortung, in AUT inheritance law, meaning a vesting or assenting of the estate to the rightful heirs.
2. intangibles like insurance policies are assigned. I used to 'indorse or endoirse' over life policies to mortgage lenders/ mortgagees like banks and building societies for loans to my law firm's clients.
3. tangibles (tangible property) like company share forms or certificates are 'transferred' but, strictly, the underlying 'chose in action' (Forderungsrecht) as an intangible (not an academic term but used in legal practice) is assigned, so - lie an 'assignment of book debts' needs to be *in writing*.
4. A 'mortgage' of chattels - like a motor car - can be done by way of a conditional 'bill of sale' (*Sicherungs#übereignungs#vertrag*) by a charge or 'assignment' by a chargor to a chargee or ans assignor to an assignee
5. land and buildings are conveyed by a 'e.g. conveyance on sale' or 'voluntary conveyance' (in Equity = a free conveyance/ unentgeltliche Übertragung or *Aufsandung*. Loosely, though the rights e.g. to a chattel like a plainting can also be 'conveyed' by bill of sale *absolute* (in the UK and US) - from a Veräußerer/ transferor to an Erwerber/ transferee).
In the UK, the conveyance of *registered* land is sone done by a one-page 'transfer form' as a 'proper instrument of transfer' in law.
The re-registration of the land & building could be the *Über- bzw. Umschreibung*
Unregd. land is conveyed at the UK Land Registry by 'Purchase Deed'.
7. disposal (Veräußerung) is often used in UK & Irish tax e.g. of stock-in-trade and can often be 'deemed' as a notional /fiktive Veräußerung where the business owner takes goods for his or her own use or a family close company /(US closed corporation retains company shares - that may rank as a 'deemed distribution'.
8. The parties to a disposal in UK tax law are disponer and disponee (Veräußerer-in > female or, more often than not a, company) vs. Erwerber-in > female or corp.) or disposer to a disposee (trading income tax), so depending on the type of tax



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-04 09:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No. 6 - in the UK....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-06-04 18:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS The parties to an Austrian Betriebsübergabe - as a private family etc. business transfer - are called 'Übergeber' and 'Übernehmer'.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/assignation.html
    Reference: http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/überbinden
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Think you, that was very helpfull




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search