scheme (hier)

German translation: Verfahren

08:10 Jun 4, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Gerichtsanordnung
English term or phrase: scheme (hier)
Liebe Kollegen, nochmal mein Übertragungsanordnung für Versicherungspolicen und Fonds. In dem Regel- und Erklärungswerk zu dem Ganzen wird immer von Scheme gesprochen. Ich bin mir nicht sicher, wie ich das hier übersetzen soll.


xxx (the “Transferor”) and xxx. (the “Transferee”), two subsidiaries of xxx, applied to the Court for an order (the “Order”) to sanction an insurance business transfer scheme (the “Scheme”) pursuant to Part VII of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (“FSMA”), which is currently intended to take effect at 22:59 (GMT) on 29 March 2019. The time and date that the Scheme becomes effective is referred to as the “Effective Date
Alexandra Collins
German translation:Verfahren
Explanation:
"HIC beabsichtigt, bestimmte Versicherungspolicen von HIC, einem in Großbritannien registrierten Unternehmen, an das Unternehmen Hiscox S.A. (HSA), eine Tochtergesellschaft von Hiscox Ltd. mit Sitz in Luxemburg, über ein Versicherungstransfer-Verfahren namens Part VII-Transfer zu übertragen." https://www.hiscoxgroup.com/sites/group/files/documents/2018...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Gefällt mir gut, und passt, auch wenn ich wohl Schema nehmen muss
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Verfahren
Michael Martin, MA
4Vorhaben
Expertlang
3 +1Übertragungsplan
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Übertragungsplan


Explanation:
The answer of an Übertragungsordnung could also lie buried in your explanation: nochmal mein/e Übertragungs(an)ordnung (or - regelung bzw. -maßnahme), plus this is an ENG/ DEU question.

In case a 'scheme trustee' pops up in the text, this is normally how I used to translate 'Planverwalter' into EN e.g. for a (corporate) scheme of arrangement of debts vs. a personal deed of arrangement (see Deed Trustee).

Example sentence(s):
  • Der Insolvenzplan - Sanierungsinstrument in der Insolvenz - Teil 6 - Insolvenzplan als Übertragungsplan

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/4039258-scheme...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson: After defining Übertragungsplan you can use just 'Plan' as in (hereinafter called "the Plan") and use der Plan in capitals throughout the translation.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. I actually like the Verfahren answer, too.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorhaben


Explanation:
siehe hier
https://www.standardlife.at/dl-1f320c0
http://www.markelinternational.com/Global/004 - Summary of S...

Expertlang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verfahren


Explanation:
"HIC beabsichtigt, bestimmte Versicherungspolicen von HIC, einem in Großbritannien registrierten Unternehmen, an das Unternehmen Hiscox S.A. (HSA), eine Tochtergesellschaft von Hiscox Ltd. mit Sitz in Luxemburg, über ein Versicherungstransfer-Verfahren namens Part VII-Transfer zu übertragen." https://www.hiscoxgroup.com/sites/group/files/documents/2018...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gefällt mir gut, und passt, auch wenn ich wohl Schema nehmen muss




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search