Escrow Holder/Agent

German translation: Escrow-Agent

03:36 Dec 1, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Escrow-Vertrag
English term or phrase: Escrow Holder/Agent
Beim Text handelt es sich um einen Escrow-Vertrag, den ein Teilnehmer einer Fernsehsendung mit einem Escrow-Agenten des TV-Produzenten abschließt:

If conflicting demands are made or notice is served or legal action is taken in connection with this Escrow, the Escrow Holder shall not be required to determine the same, but may withhold and stop all further proceedings without liability therefor, or the Escrow Holder may file suit in interpleader or for declaratory relief. If the Escrow Holder is required to respond to any legal summons or proceedings or if any action of interpleader or declaratory relief is brought by the Escrow Holder, Producer, Network and I agree to jointly pay all costs, expenses and reasonable attorney’s fees expended or incurred by the Escrow Holder, and a lien will thereby be created in the Agent Company’s favor to cover said items. Producer, Network and I agree to save Agent and Escrow Holder harmless hereunder from all loss and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs sustained by reason of any action, legal or otherwise, which may in any way arise out of this Escrow, before or after closing, notwithstanding anything in these instructions to the contrary. Nothing contained herein shall be construed as indemnification of Agent against his negligence or breach of duty.



Ich verstehe nicht ganz, wer hier der "Agent" ist.
Escrow Holder = Escrow Agent: ist doch identisch, oder?
Ich seh' den Wald vor lauter Bäumen nicht mehr.
Esther Pugh
United States
German translation:Escrow-Agent
Explanation:
siehe auch
https://www.escrow-management.ch/escrow-agreement
https://www.tuvsud.com/de-de/dienstleistungen/produktpruefun...
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Escrow-Agent
Barbara Schmidt
3Hinterlegungsstelle /(non-Liecht) Treuhänder/in
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escrow holder (BrE money: stakeholder)/agent
Hinterlegungsstelle /(non-Liecht) Treuhänder/in


Explanation:
Ther holder may be a bank or safe storage center / centre and the agent an Attorney-in-Fact or at Law. So I'm unsure Zahn's conflation of Hinterlegungsstelle into depository and lodging agent is necessarily right. The two usually - but do not always - coincide.

Nor is it very clear to me what the target of the Escrow is: the TV program recordings or money in payment: in the UK, the latter deposit of cash used to be described as a stake kept by a stakeholder and escrow used for docs. & deeds only, esp. at bank or in conveyancing transactions. Indeed, in the US, like the Fed. State of Oregon, escrow is a land registration process involving despoit of deeds.

Treuhänder is not recommended for consumption in Liechtenstein where it can mean an auditor or accountant.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/2707305-hinter...
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1575198579585/1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escrow agent
Escrow-Agent


Explanation:
siehe auch
https://www.escrow-management.ch/escrow-agreement
https://www.tuvsud.com/de-de/dienstleistungen/produktpruefun...


Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search