contingent

German translation: begründet

14:05 Mar 27, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Vertragshändlervertrag
English term or phrase: contingent
Supplier will retain its title to such Products until Dealer has paid all its obligations present or future and whether or not *contingent* pursuant to the Agreement or any other agreement entered into between Dealer and Supplier in full.

Bin mir nicht sicher, ob ich "contingent" hier richtig vertstanden habe:

Der Lieferant behält sein Eigentumsrecht an diesen Produkten, bis der Händler allen seinen gegenwärtigen oder zukünftigen finanziellen Verpflichtungen vollständig nachgekommen ist, und unabhängig davon, ob diese gemäß diesem Vertrag oder einer anderen zwischen dem Händler und dem Lieferanten getroffenen Vereinbarung bedingt sind oder nicht.
Katja Schoone
Germany
German translation:begründet
Explanation:
... unabhängig davon, ob die Verbindlichkeiten aus diesem oder einem anderen Vertrag zwischen Händler und Lieferant begründet sind.
Selected response from:

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1begründet
Daniel Gebauer
1 +1Eventualverbindlichkeiten
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
contingent liability / contingent obligation / guarantee obligation / product warranty
andres-larsen

  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
begründet


Explanation:
... unabhängig davon, ob die Verbindlichkeiten aus diesem oder einem anderen Vertrag zwischen Händler und Lieferant begründet sind.

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolfgang Hummel
11 hrs
  -> Danke!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eventualverbindlichkeiten


Explanation:
Eventualverbindlichkeiten

Quelle:

contingent liabilities :: Englisch-Deutsch ... - dict.cc Wörterbuch
www.dict.cc › englisch-deutsch › contingent+liabilities
Eventualverbindlichkeiten {pl} [Bilanz] acc. Verbindlichkeitsrückstellungen {pl} acc. fin. nach oben | home, © ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-03-27 16:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zusätzliche begriffsbezogene Quellen auf Englisch:

Contingent Liability Definition - Investopedia
www.investopedia.com › ... › Financial Statements
Jan 27, 2020 - A contingent liability is recorded if the contingency is likely and the amount of the liability can be reasonably estimated. The liability may be ...

What is a contingent liability? | AccountingCoach
www.accountingcoach.com › blog › contingent-liability-contingency
As a result of the company's guarantee, the bank makes the loan to the supplier. The company has a contingent liability. If the supplier makes the loan payments ...

IAS 37 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and ... - IFRS
www.ifrs.org › issued-standards › list-of-standards › ias-37-provisions...
Contingent liabilities are possible obligations whose existence will be confirmed by uncertain future events that are not wholly within the control of the entity. An ...

IAS 37 — Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent ...
www.iasplus.com › standards › ias › ias37
Contingent liability: a possible obligation depending on whether some uncertain future event occurs, or; a present obligation but payment is not probable or the ...

Contingent Liability - How to Use and Record Contingent ...
corporatefinanceinstitute.com › Resources › Knowledge › Accounting
The most common example of a contingent liability is a product warranty. Other examples include guarantees on debtsCost of DebtThe cost of debt is the return ...

Contingent Obligation | Practical Law
uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com › ...
Item 9 - 382 - Contingent Obligation. Related Content. Also known as contingent liability. An obligation that is not presently fixed and absolute, but which will become so on the happening of some future and uncertain event. A guarantee obligation is an example of a contingent obligation.

Contingent Obligations | legal definition of Contingent ...
www.lawinsider.com › Dictionary
The amount of any Contingent Obligation shall be equal to the amount of the obligation so guaranteed or otherwise supported or, if not a fixed and determined ...

Contingent Obligation | Practical Law - Westlaw
content.next.westlaw.com › Document › View › FullText
GlossaryContingent ObligationAlso known as contingent liability. An obligation that is not presently fixed and absolute, but which will become so on the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2020-03-28 15:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gern geschehen!

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ich weiß, dass es das heißen kann, aber nicht in meinem Kontext. Trotzdem danke dir.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: contingent liability / contingent obligation / guarantee obligation / product warranty

Reference information:
Contingent Liability Definition - Investopedia
www.investopedia.com › ... › Financial Statements
Jan 27, 2020 - A contingent liability is recorded if the contingency is likely and the amount of the liability can be reasonably estimated. The liability may be ...

What is a contingent liability? | AccountingCoach
www.accountingcoach.com › blog › contingent-liability-contingency
As a result of the company's guarantee, the bank makes the loan to the supplier. The company has a contingent liability. If the supplier makes the loan payments ...

IAS 37 Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and ... - IFRS
www.ifrs.org › issued-standards › list-of-standards › ias-37-provisions...
Contingent liabilities are possible obligations whose existence will be confirmed by uncertain future events that are not wholly within the control of the entity. An ...

IAS 37 — Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent ...
www.iasplus.com › standards › ias › ias37
Contingent liability: a possible obligation depending on whether some uncertain future event occurs, or; a present obligation but payment is not probable or the ...

Contingent Liability - How to Use and Record Contingent ...
corporatefinanceinstitute.com › Resources › Knowledge › Accounting
The most common example of a contingent liability is a product warranty. Other examples include guarantees on debtsCost of DebtThe cost of debt is the return ...

Contingent Obligation | Practical Law
uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com › ...
Item 9 - 382 - Contingent Obligation. Related Content. Also known as contingent liability. An obligation that is not presently fixed and absolute, but which will become so on the happening of some future and uncertain event. A guarantee obligation is an example of a contingent obligation.

Contingent Obligations | legal definition of Contingent ...
www.lawinsider.com › Dictionary
The amount of any Contingent Obligation shall be equal to the amount of the obligation so guaranteed or otherwise supported or, if not a fixed and determined ...

Contingent Obligation | Practical Law - Westlaw
content.next.westlaw.com › Document › View › FullText
GlossaryContingent ObligationAlso known as contingent liability. An obligation that is not presently fixed and absolute, but which will become so on the ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search