Term advance agreement

German translation: Befristete Vereinbarung

09:50 Jun 10, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Term advance agreement
This term advance agreement is dated __________, and is between ....

Es handelt sich um einen US-amerikanischen Vertrag zur Abtretung von Tantiemen für Musikkompositionen.
Ralph Smyreck
Germany
German translation:Befristete Vereinbarung
Explanation:
Verstehe ich hier. Eigentlich kenne ich es nur als "short-term advance agreement", aber ich gehe davon aus, dass hiermit einfach eine Befristung ausgedrückt werden soll.
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Befristete Vereinbarung
Katja Schoone
2Vorauszahlungsvertrag
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
term advance agreement
Befristete Vereinbarung


Explanation:
Verstehe ich hier. Eigentlich kenne ich es nur als "short-term advance agreement", aber ich gehe davon aus, dass hiermit einfach eine Befristung ausgedrückt werden soll.

Katja Schoone
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 695
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Kurtz: eine ähnliche Verwendung des Wortes "term" findet sich auch im "term loan"
2 hrs
  -> Ja, genau. Danke dir!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vorauszahlungsvertrag


Explanation:
Nur eine Vermutung, die ich aus Zeitgründen leider nicht überprüfen kann ...

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katja Schoone: Tantiemen werden nicht im Voraus bezahlt.
2 hrs
  -> Bemessungsgrundlage für die Gewinntantieme ist meist die im Voraus getroffene, klare und eindeutige, individuelle Tantiemevereinbarung.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search