certain know-how and manuals

German translation: einem festgelegten Anteil an Know-how und Handbüchern

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:certain know-how and manuals
German translation:einem festgelegten Anteil an Know-how und Handbüchern
Entered by: Kristina Wolf

09:27 Oct 25, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: certain know-how and manuals
The Intellectual Property Rights of the Company consist of the Software referred to in Sect. 3.11 and certain know-how and manuals.

Kann ich hier "certain" mit bestimmten übersetzen? Hört sich irgendwie so wenig idiomatisch an.
Kristina Wolf
Australia
einem festgelegten Anteil an Know-how und Handbüchern
Explanation:
ist etwas gebräuchlicher als der andere Vorschlag
Selected response from:

Imme Haage
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, ist am eindeutigsten
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gewissen
Anja Schwalm
4einem festgelegten Anteil an Know-how und Handbüchern
Imme Haage


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gewissen


Explanation:
oder näher bestimmten

laut LEO

Anja Schwalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
1 min

agree  Asaphina
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einem festgelegten Anteil an Know-how und Handbüchern


Explanation:
ist etwas gebräuchlicher als der andere Vorschlag

Imme Haage
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke, ist am eindeutigsten




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search