in an orderly and businesslike manner

German translation: mit der Sorgfalt eines ordentlichen Geschäftsmannes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in an orderly and businesslike manner
German translation:mit der Sorgfalt eines ordentlichen Geschäftsmannes
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

12:17 Apr 4, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: in an orderly and businesslike manner
Aus einem Pachtvertrag:

3. Operator’s Obligations
The Operator agrees that it will:

3.1 Render the Services for the benefit of the Owner and Club Users during the Stipulated Hours or at such other times as the Client may reasonably require, **in an orderly and businesslike manner** and in accordance with the provisions of the First Schedule and such policies and operating standards as may reasonably be specified by the Client from time to time and generally to maintain a high standard of quality in the delivery of the Services

3.2 Provide good quality kitchen utensils glasses crockery cutlery and other similar items for the proper performance of the Services, the quality and design of the glasses crockery cutlery and other items to be first approved by the Client whose approval shall not be unreasonably withheld or delayed.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
mit der ordentlichen Sorgfalt eines Kaufmannes
Explanation:
... heißt das in deutschen Vertragstexten.
Selected response from:

ABCText
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Ich habe es so übersetzt: "mit der Sorgfalt eines ordentlichen Geschäftsmannes".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3auf ordentliche und geschäftsübliche Weise
Hans G. Liepert
4 +2mit der ordentlichen Sorgfalt eines Kaufmannes
ABCText
3in ordentlichem Geschäftsgebahren
Ferguson (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in ordentlichem Geschäftsgebahren


Explanation:
ordentlich i.S. von normalem Geschäftsgebaren

Ferguson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auf ordentliche und geschäftsübliche Weise


Explanation:
.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: evtl. noch "sorgfältige" oder "ordnungsgemäße" für "orderly"
13 mins
  -> richtig, danke!

agree  Hermann
16 mins
  -> danke!

agree  Kathi Stock
43 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mit der ordentlichen Sorgfalt eines Kaufmannes


Explanation:
... heißt das in deutschen Vertragstexten.


    Reference: http://www.sdr-wirtschaftsrecht.de/Studenten_interaktiv/BR-A...
ABCText
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Ich habe es so übersetzt: "mit der Sorgfalt eines ordentlichen Geschäftsmannes".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, fast richtig -> andersherum: "mit der Sorgfalt eines ordentlichen Kaufmanns".
1 min
  -> Ja..., klar...., I don't like Mondays.... ;-))

agree  Hans G. Liepert: mit Steffen - aber Vorsicht: Vielleicht ist eine Vertragspartei gar kein Kaufmann!
26 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search