as the client may reasonably require

German translation: angemessen, auf angemessene Weise

12:59 Apr 4, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: as the client may reasonably require
Ich übersetze gerade einen Pachtvertrag und habe Schwierigkeiten mit dem Wort „reasonably“. Hier ein paar Beispiele:


The Operator agrees that it will render the Services for the benefit of the Owner and Club Users during the Stipulated Hours or at such other times **as the Client may reasonably require**, in an orderly and businesslike manner and in accordance with the provisions of the First Schedule and such policies and operating standards **as may reasonably be specified by the Client** from time to time and generally to maintain a high standard of quality in the delivery of the Services.

The Operator agrees that it will keep the Cafe Area and Furnishings clean and tidy and **if reasonably requested by the Client** have the Furnishings industrially cleaned.

The Operator agrees that it will dispose of waste (including grease) in a manner and by such route **as may reasonably be specified by the Client**

If the Client wishes from time to time to hold special events at the Club inside or outside the Stipulated Hours (but not without charge or so as to deprive the Operator of an income that it would otherwise earn for the duration of that event) the Operator shall co-operate with the Client so as to enable such events to be held and shall if requested to do so provide such of the Services for such events as the Client may reasonably require for such consideration **to be reasonably agreed between the parties**.

The Rental fee shall be reviewed in December 2002 and shall be set at such level **as the Client reasonably considers appropriate** having regard to:
- prior appraisals
- representations made by the Operator
- such other circumstances **as the Client reasonably considers appropriate**.


Zusammengefasst kommen also folgende Formulierungen vor:

as the client may reasonably require
as may reasonably be specified by the Client
if reasonably requested by the Client
to be reasonably agreed between the parties
as the Client reasonably considers appropriate

Ich vermute, das geht in die Richtung von "im Rahmen des Zumutbaren", "angemessen" oder "gerechtfertigt". Allerdings fällt mir keine griffige Formulierung ein, die in allen Fällen funktioniert. Hat jemand eine Idee?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:angemessen, auf angemessene Weise
Explanation:
... passt auch bei "require" und "specify" etc., wenn du statt den Verben Substantive nimmst.
Selected response from:

ABCText
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mit vertretbarem Aufwand
aykon
4angemessen, auf angemessene Weise
ABCText
4billigerweise
BrigitteHilgner
2wie der Mandant dies benötigt, soweit angemessen (oder zumutbar)
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angemessen, auf angemessene Weise


Explanation:
... passt auch bei "require" und "specify" etc., wenn du statt den Verben Substantive nimmst.


ABCText
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wie der Mandant dies benötigt, soweit angemessen (oder zumutbar)


Explanation:
Ich kann dein Problem echt nachempfinden und weiß nicht, ob meine Lösung die beste ist. Vielleicht kannst das Problem umgehen, indem du "angemessen" als Adjektiv verwendest, d.h. also immer das was verlangt wird mit dem Wort "angemessen" zu beschreiben. Oftmals wirst du es m.E. auch gefahrlos weglassen können.

Viel Glück - vielleicht kommen die anderen auf was besseres. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit vertretbarem Aufwand


Explanation:
ein Vorschlag bei einem follow-up bei www.leo.org

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-04 13:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20041014152512

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
billigerweise


Explanation:
wird in diesen Zusammenhängen gern genommen
siehe u.a. Romain/Bader/Byrd. dictionary of legal and commercial terms

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search