from time to time

German translation: jeweils

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from time to time
German translation:jeweils
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

13:48 Apr 5, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: from time to time
Ich übersetze gerade einen Pachtvertrag. In dem Text kommt öfter die Formuliering "from time to time" vor. So einfach es auf den ersten Blick scheint, irgendwie finde ich keine zufriedenstellende Übersetzung. Hier ein paar Beispiele:


Beispiel 1:

If the Operator fails to pay the Rental fee or any other sum due to the Client on the due date, pay to the Client interest on the Rental fee or other sum from the date when they were due to the date on which they are paid at a rate of 4% per annum above the EURIBOR or such other rate as the Client may **from time to time** nominate in writing.

Meine Vorläufige Übersetzung: ...oder zu einem anderen Zinssatz, den der Kunde **von Zeit zu Zeit/ in regelmäßigen Abständen** schriftlich festlegen kann.


Beispiel 2:

Ensure that all staff engaged in the provision of the Services dress in the manner required by the Client **from time to time** and at all times present a neat and clean appearance and render competent sober and courteous service to members visitors and other customers of the Club

Meine vorläufige Lösung: Ich habe hier das "from time to time" einfach ignoriert. Also das Ganze:

Dafür zu sorgen, dass alle Angestellten sich während der Arbeitszeit den Anweisungen des Kunden gemäß kleiden, eine ordentliche und saubere Erscheinung an den Tag legen und sich den Mitgliedern und Kunden des Clubs gegenüber höflich und korrekt verhalten.


Beispiel 3:

“Cafe Area”: that part or parts of the Club as the Client may **from time to time** by notice in writing designate for the provision of food and beverage catering services to Club Users

Meine vorläufige Übersetzung:

"Cafe-Bereich": jener Bereich oder jene Bereiche des Clubs, die der Kunde den Nutzern des Clubs **zu bestimmten Zeiten** durch schriftliche Mitteilung für den Verkauf von Essen und Getränken zur Verfügung stellt


Bessere Vorschläge?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
jeweils
Explanation:
Hi Olaf!
Jeweils scheint mir sehr flexibel.
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Vielen Dank - so einfach ist also die Lösung :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5jeweils
------ (X)
4gelegentlich
ABCText
3 +1gelegentlich/nach eigenem Ermessen
BrigitteHilgner
3zeitweise
Julia Winkler (X)
2ab und zu / dann und wann
Linda Flebus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jeweils


Explanation:
Hi Olaf!
Jeweils scheint mir sehr flexibel.

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank - so einfach ist also die Lösung :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: absolut - der KudoZ-Dauerbrenner
9 mins
  -> Passt halt jeweils zu den jeweiligen Fragen.:)

agree  LegalTrans D: Passt!
13 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  unetz: genau!
45 mins
  -> Danke sehr!

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
8 hrs
  -> Danke!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ab und zu / dann und wann


Explanation:
oder ist das zu "einfach" ?

Linda Flebus
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gelegentlich/nach eigenem Ermessen


Explanation:
gemeint sind offenbar unregelmäßige Zeiträume, also hin und wieder, evtl. "nach Bedarf"

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gelegentlich


Explanation:
... passt eigentlich immer und sagt genau wie das englische "from time to time" wenig aus über das Ob und Wannhct, die Regelmäßigkeit etc.

ABCText
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: ... passt eigentlich nicht: Es ist ein Unterschied ob ich meine Aufträge gelegentlich übersetze, oder jeweils übersetze
14 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zeitweise


Explanation:
...wär eben auch noch eine Möglichkeit.

Julia Winkler (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search