appraisal (hier)

German translation: ich würde das hier umschreiben: Bewertung eines von der Firma benannten Gutachters

08:31 Apr 9, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: appraisal (hier)
Kann "appraisal" auch die Person des Gutachters bezeichnen und nicht nur die Bewertung als solche??
"The market price is determined by the ***appraisal*** named by the Expert Committee of XX( Sachverständigenausschuss) or in the event the Expert Committee of XX (Sachverständigenausschuss) does not exist any longer the market price shall be determined by an independent appraisal named by XX."
Kirch
Germany
German translation:ich würde das hier umschreiben: Bewertung eines von der Firma benannten Gutachters
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Danke, Ingrid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ich würde das hier umschreiben: Bewertung eines von der Firma benannten Gutachters
Ingrid Blank
4Schätzgutachten
Michael Kucharski


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ich würde das hier umschreiben: Bewertung eines von der Firma benannten Gutachters


Explanation:
..

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Danke, Ingrid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift: Thats what they mean. The original isn't native speaker English, the "does exist|" is also clumsy.
58 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: od. Bewertung *durch einen* von der Firma benannten Gutachter
7 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde: mit Steffen
21 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schätzgutachten


Explanation:
Kurz und bündig.

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search