as nearly as may be in equal shares

German translation: in möglichst gleichen (wertmäßigen) Anteilen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as nearly as may be in equal shares
German translation:in möglichst gleichen (wertmäßigen) Anteilen
Entered by: Trans-Marie

18:31 Apr 11, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: as nearly as may be in equal shares
Aus einem Testament:

D. All other jewelry owned by me at the time of my death that is not otherwise hereinabove disposed of that contains a diamond or diamonds, I give and bequeath to my said second cousin, x, and her daughter, y, who shall survive me, to be divided between them *as nearly as may be in equal shares* in such manner as they shall agree upon.
Trans-Marie
in möglichst gleichen (wertmäßigen) Anteilen
Explanation:
Juwelen kann man nicht teilen. Also 3 Haufen so, dass die Differnz des Wertes vom kleinsten zum größten Haufen minimal ist.
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in möglichst gleichen (wertmäßigen) Anteilen
muttersprachler
4möglichst zu gleichen Teilen
Anne Gillard-Groddeck
3so gerecht wie möglich
silvia glatzhofer
2soweit es in gleichen Anteilen geteilt werden kann
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so gerecht wie möglich


Explanation:
*

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: das Wort 'gerecht' kommt in juristischen Texten höchst selten vor ;o)
7 mins
  -> leider, du hast ja recht :-) aber der eh schon grauslich lange Satz könnte so verkürzt werden.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in möglichst gleichen (wertmäßigen) Anteilen


Explanation:
Juwelen kann man nicht teilen. Also 3 Haufen so, dass die Differnz des Wertes vom kleinsten zum größten Haufen minimal ist.

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
soweit es in gleichen Anteilen geteilt werden kann


Explanation:
...is how I understand it (but I'm not having the best of days today).
;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
möglichst zu gleichen Teilen


Explanation:
I am not proposing a translation as such, but this is what it means.

Obviously something like jewellery containing diamonds cannot be exactly apportioned, neither physically nor in terms of value, but the PR is to be as fair as possible so that x and y remain on speaking terms.


Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search