who shall survive me (here)

German translation: sofern sie mich überleben

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:who shall survive me (here)
German translation:sofern sie mich überleben
Entered by: Trans-Marie

18:36 Apr 11, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: who shall survive me (here)
Aus einem Testament: Manchmal steht dort "if she shall survive me", was Sinn macht. Aber manchmal wird "who shall survive me" benutzt, was bedeutet das hier? Danke

D. All other jewelry owned by me at the time of my death that is not otherwise hereinabove disposed of that contains a diamond or diamonds, I give and bequeath to my said second cousin, x, and her daughter, y, *who shall survive me*, to be divided between them as nearly as may be in equal shares in such manner as they shall agree upon.
Trans-Marie
sofern sie mich überleben
Explanation:
Erbfolge tritt nur ein, wenn die beiden Frauen ihn überleben, falls sie vorher versterben geht das Erbe an andere im Testament Bedachte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-04-11 20:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

der Satz heisst wörtlich: die mich überleben werden - was aber im Deutschen ein bisschen seltsam klingt, weil er das nicht wissen kann (ausser er steht gerade mit finsteren Gedanken auf der Brüstung im 48. Stock), gemeint ist -auch im Englischen-, sofern/wenn sie mich überleben.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sofern sie mich überleben
Hans G. Liepert
4 -1die hoffentlich langaer als mich leben werden
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
2soweit sie mich überlebt
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
die hoffentlich langaer als mich leben werden


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans G. Liepert: es steht kein Wort von Hoffnung da!
19 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sofern sie mich überleben


Explanation:
Erbfolge tritt nur ein, wenn die beiden Frauen ihn überleben, falls sie vorher versterben geht das Erbe an andere im Testament Bedachte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-04-11 20:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

der Satz heisst wörtlich: die mich überleben werden - was aber im Deutschen ein bisschen seltsam klingt, weil er das nicht wissen kann (ausser er steht gerade mit finsteren Gedanken auf der Brüstung im 48. Stock), gemeint ist -auch im Englischen-, sofern/wenn sie mich überleben.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: "sofern" ist besser... :-) // Auch "überleben"... I should just give up for the day. ;-)
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
soweit sie mich überlebt


Explanation:
...sonst macht es nicht viel Sinn, es sei denn sie weißt, dass sie bald sterben wird (aber auch dann).
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-04-11 20:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe das Gefühl, das Testament wurde einfach unsauber verfasst. Meist wird der (stehende) Begriff eingesetzt, wenn die Bedachten - oder deren Zahl - noch ungewiss ist: \"I give and bequeath all my belongings to my children who survive me and attain the age of 25 years.\" In dem Satz wird es klarer, wie es eigentlich verwendet wird. In deinem Satz sind die Bedachten aber namentlich bezeichnet, weshalb \"if they survive me\" eigentlich richtig(er) wäre, wie du schon vermutet hast (IMHO).

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Gillard-Groddeck: if they don't survive the gift falls into the residue and will pass to the residuary beneficiary, failing this to the next of kin under the law of intestacy; thus survival is the condition for the gift
4 hrs
  -> Yes, I think that is what I was getting at too. Why then neutral?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search