International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

to grant options

German translation: Option gewähren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to grant options
German translation:Option gewähren
Entered by: Trans-Marie

18:54 Apr 11, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to grant options
Aus einem Testament. Dies kommt zweimal vor.

1. To sell any such property at either public or private sale for cash or on credit, to exchange such property and *to grant options* for the purchase thereof

2. To manage any such real property as if the absolute owner thereof, including, but not by way of limitation, the power to lease or *grant options* to lease, the same for any term or terms, without application to any court...
Trans-Marie
Option gewähren
Explanation:
eine Kaufoption gewähren

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-11 18:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder natürlich in Mehrzahl: Optionen gewähren
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Option gewähren
swisstell
4Optionen bewilligen
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Option gewähren


Explanation:
eine Kaufoption gewähren

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-11 18:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder natürlich in Mehrzahl: Optionen gewähren

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  muttersprachler: Bin nicht vom Fach. Wirklich *Kauf*option? Oder doch eine Mietoption? [Later] Ich sehe schon. Bei 1. Kaufoption, bei 2. Mietoption. Wenn es das Wort überhaupt gibt :-)
8 mins

agree  Andy Lemminger
28 mins

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: klarer Fall, ja es ist eindeutig eine Verkaufsoption gemeint. PS: Auch Mietoptionen gibt es.
32 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
2 hrs

agree  René Laszlo
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Optionen bewilligen


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search