International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

in any jurisdiction

German translation: in jedem Land

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in any jurisdiction
German translation:in jedem Land
Entered by: Trans-Marie

19:35 Apr 11, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: in any jurisdiction
Aus einem Testament:

No Executor at any time acting under this Will shall be required to give any bond or other security for the faithful performance of his or her duties *in any jurisdiction* whatsoever, or if any such bond shall be required, such Executor shall not be required to furnish any surety thereon.
Trans-Marie
in jedem Land
Explanation:
eigentlich: in jeder Rechtsprechung
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in jedem Land
Hans G. Liepert
4unter welcher Jurisdiktion auch immer
hbrincker


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in jedem Land


Explanation:
eigentlich: in jeder Rechtsprechung

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler: oder Gerichtsbezirk, oder Gerichtsbarkeit,...
17 mins
  -> was im Deutschen seltsam genug klingt

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

agree  Michael Kucharski
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unter welcher Jurisdiktion auch immer


Explanation:
auch "unter welcher Rechtsprechung auch immer". Eine Jurisdiktion bezieht sich nicht unbedingt auf ein Land oder einen Staat, z.B. Kirchenrecht ("päpstliche Jurisdiktion"), Gebietsrecht, internationales Recht, Stammesrecht etc.

hbrincker




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search