general estate/residuary estate

German translation: Aktivnachlass - reiner Nachlass/Restnachlass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:general estate/residuary estate
German translation:Aktivnachlass - reiner Nachlass/Restnachlass
Entered by: Trans-Marie

21:05 Apr 11, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: general estate/residuary estate
Aus einem Testament:
I direct that my remains be shipped to Vienna at the charge of my *general estate* for the aforesaid purpose and pursuant to the official regulations and requirements governing the aforesaid.

An anderer Stelle ist von "residuary estate" die Rede. Wie übersetzt man general estate und residuary estate?
Trans-Marie
Aktivnachlass - reine Nachlass
Explanation:
Wenn es um österr. Terminologie geht.

servercms1.ooe-oevp.at/opencms/opencms/OEVP/ SERVICE/steuer_abc/DOWNLOADS/falter24_SchenkenundErben.pdf
Selected response from:

Michael Kucharski
Grading comment
Dankeschön
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Nachlass (zum Zeitpunkt des Todes) / Restnachlass (oder Nachlass nach Abzug aller Verbindlichkeiten)
Derek Gill Franßen
4Aktivnachlass - reine Nachlass
Michael Kucharski
4allgemeiner/genereller Nachlass - - restlicher Nachlass
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allgemeiner/genereller Nachlass - - restlicher Nachlass


Explanation:
my take


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 83

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nachlass (zum Zeitpunkt des Todes) / Restnachlass (oder Nachlass nach Abzug aller Verbindlichkeiten)


Explanation:
Ich bin mir ziemlich sicher hinsichtlich "residuary estate."

Der Begriff "general estate" scheint verwandt zu sein mit dem "gross estate" (cf. http://www.answers.com/topic/estate).

:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Gillard-Groddeck: Restnachlass is OK, but is after deduction of debts, taxes, expenses AND ALSO specific gifts and legacies
27 mins
  -> Yes, you're right; I ran out of space for my answer... ;-)

agree  Kim Metzger
43 mins
  -> Thanks Kim. :-)

agree  Manuela Junghans: Restnachlass, wuerd ich auch sagen
58 mins
  -> Yes, thank you Manuela. :-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aktivnachlass - reine Nachlass


Explanation:
Wenn es um österr. Terminologie geht.

servercms1.ooe-oevp.at/opencms/opencms/OEVP/ SERVICE/steuer_abc/DOWNLOADS/falter24_SchenkenundErben.pdf

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Dankeschön




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search