held

German translation: mit der Hilfe von

21:16 Apr 11, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: held
Aus einem Testament. Was heißt denn "held"?

...and I direct that my Executor contact the management of the Zentralfriedhof of City xy - if necessary with the *held* of x, the husband of a cousin of mine...
Trans-Marie
German translation:mit der Hilfe von
Explanation:
this appears to be a mere typo and should read HELP = Hilfe
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Danke. Ich habe den Kunden gefragt, es ist ein typo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2maybe a typo? with the help of x......
Ingrid Blank
3 +2mit der Hilfe von
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mit der Hilfe von


Explanation:
this appears to be a mere typo and should read HELP = Hilfe

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Danke. Ich habe den Kunden gefragt, es ist ein typo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katinka Simon: dann gibt es in google 342 dieser typos, könnte sein, aber d und p liegen auch auf der englischen Tastatur nicht so nah beieinander?
8 mins
  -> man kann sich auch zu sehr auf Google verlassen statt auf einfache Logik

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I looked at almost every one of those 342 links, and I think they are really all just typos (as is this one) - it should be "help" = "Hilfe" oder "unter Zuziehung" (IMHO). ;-)
23 mins
  -> thanks, Derek

agree  Steffen Walter: Definitely, especially because they go on to mention "x, the husband of...".
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maybe a typo? with the help of x......


Explanation:
...

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler: Considering that there is only a slight turn of 180° between p and d your assumption is very convincing :-)
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Kann auch ein Scanfehler gewesen sein.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search