just debts

German translation: rechtmäßige Schuld

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:just debts
German translation:rechtmäßige Schuld
Entered by: Trans-Marie

21:26 Apr 11, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: just debts
I direct that all my *just debts* and funeral expenses be paid as soon as practicable after my death, and that all inheritance...

Was sind just debts? Danke
Trans-Marie
rechtmäßige Schuld
Explanation:
Selected response from:

meopp
Canada
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rechtmäßige Schuld
meopp
4gerechtfertigte Schulden
Andy Lemminger
3redliche Schulden / Forderungen Dritter
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rechtmäßige Schuld


Explanation:


meopp
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
9 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: oder im Plural "Schulden"
10 hrs

agree  Michael Kucharski
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gerechtfertigte Schulden


Explanation:
wörtlich übersetzt, d.h. ohne Anspruchsgrundlage gestellte Forderungen sind zurückzuweisen

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
redliche Schulden / Forderungen Dritter


Explanation:
...but only if we're going with the suggestions made above.

Acutally "just debts" aren't just any old debts, but an historical term, rather difficult to understand - and even more difficult to properly translate. Is a mortgage payment a "just debt" (for a brief history of this terms construction, see http://www1.va.gov/ogc/docs/PRC05-93.DOC)?

;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search