for eight

German translation: For eight people

22:28 Apr 11, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: for eight
Was heißt "for eight" hier? Aus einem Testament.

I give and bequeath my sterling silver flatware service *for eight* to my second cousin's daughter, x, if she shall survive me.
Trans-Marie
German translation:For eight people
Explanation:
"Achtteilig" means that each set consists of 8 pieces, but what is indicated by "for eight" is that there are 8 complete place settings. meant
Selected response from:

VMS
Grading comment
Ich glaube, dass "für acht Personen" gemeint ist, letztlich hast du dies ja auch gemeint, Derek. Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6For eight people
VMS
4 +1achtteilig
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
achtteilig


Explanation:
It is a set with 8 pieces. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-11 22:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wie hier: \"Atelier Ursel Steiner - Home
... Studium an einer Hamburger Porzellanmalschule und beschäftigte sich drei Jahre lang
mit der Dekoration von Tassen und Tellern bis hin zum achtteiligen Service ...
atelier-steiner.de/inhalt/kuensterlin/kuenstlerin.shtml - 8k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten \"

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
1 min
  -> Danke Manuela.

agree  Kathi Stock: wenn man von einem achtteiligen Service spricht, ist gemeint, dass acht Personen damit essen können. Das ist auf jeden Fall die Standardbeschreibung.
4 mins
  -> Man merkt, dass ich kein Muttersprachler bin, denn mit "achtteilig" habe ich tatsächlich "für acht Personen" gemeint - anscheinend gibt es dort ein kleiner Unterschied. :-)

disagree  muttersprachler: Example: 8 sets of 5 pices and 5 extra add up to 45. http://www.macys.com/catalog/index.ognc?CategoryID=14534&Pag...
12 mins
  -> I can understand that you disagree, but I just don't get the math! ;-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
For eight people


Explanation:
"Achtteilig" means that each set consists of 8 pieces, but what is indicated by "for eight" is that there are 8 complete place settings. meant

VMS
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ich glaube, dass "für acht Personen" gemeint ist, letztlich hast du dies ja auch gemeint, Derek. Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler: 8 Gedecke
12 mins

agree  roneill: Besteck für 8 Personen
31 mins

agree  Martina Frey: eindeutig für 8 Pers.
5 hrs

agree  Uwe Bizer (X): so isses
8 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: So habe das eigentlich auch gemeint - na ja, vielleicht sollte ich doch nur Fragen vom Deutschen ins Englische versuchen... ;-)
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search