upon the termination of any estate hereunder

German translation: nach Abschluss des (naschließenden) Verlassenschaftsverfahrens/Nachlassverfahrens

07:23 Apr 12, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: upon the termination of any estate hereunder
Aus einem Testament. Es geht um Erbanteile von Minderjährigen.

FIFTH: If principal or income becomes vested in and payable to any minor, whether upon my death or *upon the termination of any estate hereunder*, my Executor may make payment thereof in any of the following ways:
Trans-Marie
German translation:nach Abschluss des (naschließenden) Verlassenschaftsverfahrens/Nachlassverfahrens
Explanation:
Might fit here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-12 21:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(anschließenden)!
Selected response from:

Michael Kucharski
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1nach Abschluss des (naschließenden) Verlassenschaftsverfahrens/Nachlassverfahrens
Michael Kucharski
2bei der Auflösung eines Sondervermögens unter diesem Testament
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bei der Auflösung eines Sondervermögens unter diesem Testament


Explanation:
I'm not at all sure about the German, but it seems that the deceased used the will to create "estates" (sometimes they create "trusts").

Either way, I thought I'd share this link, that contains something like a definition for the termination of an estate - "since the termination of.any estate means the disappearance of a separate taxpayer and frequently,can result in an increase in the.overall tax
burden borne by the beneficiaries" (cf. http://www.boe.ca.gov/legal/pdf/84-sbe-063.pdf).
Good luck! :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nach Abschluss des (naschließenden) Verlassenschaftsverfahrens/Nachlassverfahrens


Explanation:
Might fit here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-12 21:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(anschließenden)!

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This IS a good solution. :-)
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search