International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

principal or income

German translation: Kapitel oder Einkünfte (oder Erträge)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:principal or income
German translation:Kapitel oder Einkünfte (oder Erträge)
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

07:26 Apr 12, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: principal or income
Aus einem amerikanischen Testament. Es geht um Erbanteile von Minderjährigen. Ist mit principal or income einfach Kapital und Einkommen gemeint oder kann man das besser ausdrücken?

FIFTH: If *principal or income* becomes vested in and payable to any minor, whether upon my death or upon the termination of any estate hereunder, my Executor may make payment thereof in any of the following ways:
Trans-Marie
Kapital oder Einkünfte
Explanation:
Erträge könnten z.B. Zinsen sein.
Einkünfte könnten z.B. eine Rente sein.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Kapital oder Erträge
LegalTrans D
3Kapital oder Einkünfte
Ulrike Kraemer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kapital oder Erträge


Explanation:
entweder das Kapital selber oder die (Zins)erträge

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 559

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kapital oder Einkünfte


Explanation:
Erträge könnten z.B. Zinsen sein.
Einkünfte könnten z.B. eine Rente sein.

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search