economical market

German translation: Markt

08:15 Apr 13, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: economical market
Lizenzvereinbarung:

The term 'licenced segments' shall mean segments of the *economical market* for licenced products in licence territories.
BHL
German translation:Markt
Explanation:
Mehr geraten als gewusst - "economical market" ist ein merkwürdiger Ausdruck. Vielleicht soll er ja auch "Branche" bedeuten?
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Danke, Brigitte.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Wirtschaftsmarkt, wirtschaftlicher Markt
aykon
2 +1Markt
BrigitteHilgner
1freier Markt
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Markt


Explanation:
Mehr geraten als gewusst - "economical market" ist ein merkwürdiger Ausdruck. Vielleicht soll er ja auch "Branche" bedeuten?

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Danke, Brigitte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Der englische Begriff kommt mir auch ungewöhnlich vor.
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wirtschaftsmarkt, wirtschaftlicher Markt


Explanation:
gibt s beides auch auf Deutsch, siehe deutsche Seiten in Google
wenn economical dabei steht, finde ich, sollte man es auch übersetzen

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
freier Markt


Explanation:
nur geraten:

im Gegensatz zu regulierten Märkten

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search