safe harbor / forward looking statements

German translation: Safe Harbor / zukunftsgerichtete Aussagen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Safe Harbor / forward looking statements
German translation:Safe Harbor / zukunftsgerichtete Aussagen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:29 Apr 13, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: safe harbor / forward looking statements
Safe Harbor/Forward Looking Statements. Certain statements contained in this
press release are considered "forward-looking statements" within the
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
Safe-Harbour / zukunftsgerichtete Aussagen
Explanation:
Safe-Harbour bleibt iaR unübersetzt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-13 23:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... \"Safe Harbour\" Statement gemäß US Private Securities Litigation Reform Act von 1995
Dieses Dokument enthält \"zukunftsgerichtete Aussagen\" über das ...
www.presseportal.de/print.htx?nr=539476
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you.
Lucius
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Safe-Harbour / zukunftsgerichtete Aussagen
Hans G. Liepert
5 +1Sicherheitshinweis zu den Prognosen über die Geschäftsentwicklung
Walter Guenther
4 -1sicherer Hafen/Aussichten
Sandy A Pirie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
safe harbor/forward looking statements
sicherer Hafen/Aussichten


Explanation:
Could it also be 'Hafensicherung'?

Norwegen: Übersicht der Sehenswürdigkeiten in der Gemeinde ...
... Imponierende Hafensicherung, die schon 10 m hohen Wellen trotzte. Sandfjorden
Landschaftsschutzgebiet mit Sandstrand und Dünen. Store Molvik ...
www.reuber-norwegen.de/Finnmark/ FylkerFinnmarkBerlevagHighlightsUeb.html

Sandy A Pirie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans G. Liepert: Es handelt sich um Begriffe aus dem Aktien- bzw. Gesellschaftsrecht
2 mins
  -> In Ordnung. Ich plaediere aber trotzdem weiterhin fuer 'Aussichten'.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safe harbor/forward looking statements
Sicherheitshinweis zu den Prognosen über die Geschäftsentwicklung


Explanation:
Es scheint sich hier um einen nach US-Recht erforderlichen Hinweis auf die Unsicherheit von Prognosen zur Geschäftsentwicklung von Unternehmen zu handeln. Gängige Formulierungen sind z.B.:

Forward-looking statements (statements which are not historical facts) in this release are made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Pri-vate Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Investors are cautioned that all forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties, includ-ing those risks and uncertainties detailed in XYZ AG’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, copies of which are available from the Company.

Oder: Forward looking statements are not guarantees of future performance and involve risks and uncer-tainties, and actual results or events may differ materially from those described in such forward-looking statements as a result of various factors.

Wird wegen der anderen Rechtslage in Deutschland frei übersetzt, etwa wie folgt:

Wirtschaftliche Ausblicke in dieser Pressemittei-lung entsprechen dem gegenwärtigen Kenntnisstand, beinhalten aber Risiken und Unsicherheitsfaktoren. Der tatsächliche Geschäftsverlauf kann je nach Veränderung der Rahmenbedingungen davon abweichen.

Oder: In die Zukunft gerichtete Aussagen garantieren nicht das Eintreten bestimmter Folgen und Ergebnisse und unterliegen Risiken und Unwägbarkeiten. Die tatsächlich eintretenden Folgen und Ergeb-nisse können sich aufgrund verschiedener Faktoren erheblich von den in die Zukunft gerichteten Aussagen unterscheiden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-13 23:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Silbentrennungen bitte ignorieren.

Walter Guenther
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy A Pirie: Habe gerade diesen Anhang gelesen - dachte zuerst er stamme von Hans. Ihr Vorschlag ist 'griffig' und liest sich nicht wie 'uebersetzt'.
7 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
safe harbor/forward looking statements
Safe-Harbour / zukunftsgerichtete Aussagen


Explanation:
Safe-Harbour bleibt iaR unübersetzt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-13 23:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... \"Safe Harbour\" Statement gemäß US Private Securities Litigation Reform Act von 1995
Dieses Dokument enthält \"zukunftsgerichtete Aussagen\" über das ...
www.presseportal.de/print.htx?nr=539476

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 858
Grading comment
Thank you.
Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René Laszlo
6 hrs

agree  LegalTrans D
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Genau!
9 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search