writ to habeas corpus dismissed

German translation: Zurückweisung des Antrages auf Haftprüfung

14:10 Apr 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Gerichtsprozess
English term or phrase: writ to habeas corpus dismissed
Ist das die Entlassungsurkunde oder was LEO sagt:
Vorführungsbefehl zur Haftprüfung
Monito
German translation:Zurückweisung des Antrages auf Haftprüfung
Explanation:
Ich gehe davon aus, dass es eigentlich der Antrag auf so einen "writ of habeas corpus" gemeint ist - wahrscheinlich ist es auch der Antrag, der zurückgewiesen wird.

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-14 16:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dann hätte ich aber \"petition for writ of habeas corpus dismissed\" erwartet, wie hier: \"FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
... Petition for writ of habeas corpus dismissed for reason that application had
not been previously made to the district court of county where person was ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase. pl?court=ok&vol=/appeals/1945/&invol=80Oklcr294 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages \".
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Ja, danke, ich glaube das war gemeint damit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Zurückweisung des Antrages auf Haftprüfung
Derek Gill Franßen
3gerichtliche Anordnung eines Haftprüfungstermins
Andy Lemminger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gerichtliche Anordnung eines Haftprüfungstermins


Explanation:
lt. Pons Recht

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: und was ist mit dismissed? Derek hat Recht, wurde die Haftprüfung abgelehnt oder die Entlassung?
1 hr
  -> Das weiß ich doch nicht :-) Kontext!!

neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: Ich kann aber leider nicht erkennen, ob der Antrag auf "writ of habeas corpus" zurückgewiesen wird oder ob die Anordnung zurückgenommen wird... :-)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zurückweisung des Antrages auf Haftprüfung


Explanation:
Ich gehe davon aus, dass es eigentlich der Antrag auf so einen "writ of habeas corpus" gemeint ist - wahrscheinlich ist es auch der Antrag, der zurückgewiesen wird.

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-14 16:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dann hätte ich aber \"petition for writ of habeas corpus dismissed\" erwartet, wie hier: \"FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
... Petition for writ of habeas corpus dismissed for reason that application had
not been previously made to the district court of county where person was ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase. pl?court=ok&vol=/appeals/1945/&invol=80Oklcr294 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages \".

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Ja, danke, ich glaube das war gemeint damit.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search