case-in-chief

German translation: Beweiserbringung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:case-in-chief
German translation:Beweiserbringung
Entered by: Elke Fernandez Martinez

11:48 Apr 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / administrative proceedings
English term or phrase: case-in-chief
Der Begriff kommt in folgendem Satz vor:

At the conclusion of Executive Officer’s case-in-chief, the motor vehicle manufacturer has the burden of producing evidence to show that no basis exists to support the Executive Officer determination that is under review.

Kontext ist die Durchführung eines Verfahrens vor einem Verwaltungsgericht.

Vielen Dank im Voraus für eure Hilfe!
Elke Fernandez Martinez
Beweiserbringung
Explanation:
Das hört sich etwas runder an.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-04-18 13:05:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

evtl. der Fall in der Hauptsache trägt die Beweislast
Selected response from:

WIDIC
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Beweiserbringung
WIDIC
3Beweisvorbringung
VerenaH (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beweisvorbringung


Explanation:
für beide Seiten - the plaintiff's case-in-chief und the defendant's. cf. description on http://www.boulder-bar.org/bar_media/trial/12.5.html

The equivalent in Germany would be the Beweisvorbringung (gestützt durch Brigittes Dictionary.), I think.

VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beweiserbringung


Explanation:
Das hört sich etwas runder an.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-04-18 13:05:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

evtl. der Fall in der Hauptsache trägt die Beweislast

WIDIC
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search