magistrate

German translation: Amtsrichter

11:18 Apr 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Adoption
English term or phrase: magistrate
Unterschrift unter einer Vollmacht

Magistrate/Commissioner for oaths
Alexandra Becker
Germany
German translation:Amtsrichter
Explanation:
...lt. Romain u.a.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-22 11:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm... Romain suggests \"Notar\" for \"Commissioner for Oaths.\"
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Amtsrichter
Derek Gill Franßen
5 +1Urkundsperson
Oliver Giesser


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Amtsrichter


Explanation:
...lt. Romain u.a.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-22 11:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm... Romain suggests \"Notar\" for \"Commissioner for Oaths.\"

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): Oder Friedensrichter/-in für (1) ? Für (2) englischer Begriff + Erklärung: "zur Abnahme eines Eides befähigte Person" oder so ???
6 mins

agree  Juliane Roth
24 mins

agree  ahartje
54 mins

agree  Michael Kucharski: richterlicher Beamter; Rechtspfleger
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Urkundsperson


Explanation:
Commissioner for Oaths (vom Lord Chancellor ernannte) Urkundsperson. Alle Solicitors haben die Befugnisse eines C. for Oaths. Er ist berechtigt zur Abnahme von Eiden und eidesstattlichen Erklärungen.

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Kucharski: Denke Urkundsperson = commissioner for oaths; Na ja, ´"magistrate" eben. Wenn man "magistrate" mit Urkundsperson übersetzt, was soll dann "comissioner for oaths" heißen? Denke auch nicht, dass es sich hier um echte Synonyme handelt.
2 hrs
  -> Und was steht in der Frage? commissioner for oaths - Also nochmal: Übersetzung für "commissioner for oaths = "Urkundsperson". Siehe auch Dietl/Lorenz: dictionary of legal terms.

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search