C or B permit (Schweiz)

German translation: Aufenthaltsbewilligung C oder B

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:C or B permit (Schweiz)
German translation:Aufenthaltsbewilligung C oder B
Entered by: Steffen Pollex (X)

07:13 Apr 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: C or B permit (Schweiz)
Interested parties holding a Swiss citizenship, C or B permit should send a CV to jobs@ac-markets.com

Ist das eine Aufenthalt- oder eine Arbeitserlaubnis?
Steffen Pollex (X)
Aufenthaltsbewilligung C oder B
Explanation:
Habe gerade auf meiner eigenen Bewilligung nachgesehen ;o)
Die Aufenthaltsbewilligung stellt für die Schweiz mit gewissen Einschränkungen auch die Arbeitsbewilligung dar.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Aufenthaltsbewilligung C oder B
Hans G. Liepert
4Aufenthaltserlaubnis / Arbeitserlaubnis
Katja Bell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c or b permit (schweiz)
Aufenthaltserlaubnis / Arbeitserlaubnis


Explanation:
b permit = annual residence & work permit
c permit = permanent residence & work permit


    Reference: http://www.geneve.ch/permis/uk/autorisations_uk.asp
    Reference: http://www.henleyglobal.com/swissworkpermits.htm
Katja Bell
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje
0 min

disagree  BeniMuller: sachlich durchaus richtig, aber es heisst halt nicht so in der Schweiz, sondern Aufenthaltsbewilligung
40 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
c or b permit (schweiz)
Aufenthaltsbewilligung C oder B


Explanation:
Habe gerade auf meiner eigenen Bewilligung nachgesehen ;o)
Die Aufenthaltsbewilligung stellt für die Schweiz mit gewissen Einschränkungen auch die Arbeitsbewilligung dar.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 858
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BeniMuller: genau so nennt sich das Teil
8 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Uta Moerschell (X)
50 mins
  -> merci!

agree  VerenaH (X)
4 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
9 hrs
  -> danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search