progress docket

German translation: Sachstandsliste der anhängigen Verfahren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:progress docket
German translation:Sachstandsliste der anhängigen Verfahren
Entered by: Eva G. Breust

10:20 Jan 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / official legal document
English term or phrase: progress docket
Title of a legal document from the US. Context: Probate Court, Last Will.
Thanks for any suggestions.
Eva G. Breust
Germany
Sachstandsliste der anhängigen Verfahren
Explanation:
"Docket" is 1) a chronological record of steps taken in a case - papers filed, orders entered, trial days held, etc - maintained by a court clerk; 2) a complete list of cases pending in a court = a court's caseload; 3) a court calendar.

Progress dockets are maintained not only by the probate courts, but also by other civil courts, traffic courts, criminal courts, etc.

I would translate "progress docket" as "Sachstandsliste/Sachstandsverzeichnis der anhängigen Verfahren", with "Sachstand" expressing the "progress" element while "anhängige Verfahren" stands for "cases pending".
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fortschrittsbericht, Tätigkeitsbericht
Hans-Henning Judek
4Sachstandsliste der anhängigen Verfahren
Beate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fortschrittsbericht, Tätigkeitsbericht


Explanation:
That is, how I would translate it with this little context.




    German lawyer
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: swot I would say...
1 min

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sachstandsliste der anhängigen Verfahren


Explanation:
"Docket" is 1) a chronological record of steps taken in a case - papers filed, orders entered, trial days held, etc - maintained by a court clerk; 2) a complete list of cases pending in a court = a court's caseload; 3) a court calendar.

Progress dockets are maintained not only by the probate courts, but also by other civil courts, traffic courts, criminal courts, etc.

I would translate "progress docket" as "Sachstandsliste/Sachstandsverzeichnis der anhängigen Verfahren", with "Sachstand" expressing the "progress" element while "anhängige Verfahren" stands for "cases pending".


    Webster's Dictionary of the Law
    Also a lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search