rest

German translation: Ankläger (bzw. dessen Vertreter) schließt Beweisvorlage

09:59 Dec 1, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: rest
Plaintiff presents evidence and rests.
(Aus einem Scheidungsurteil)
Meike Neebuhr
Germany
German translation:Ankläger (bzw. dessen Vertreter) schließt Beweisvorlage
Explanation:
Ein zivilrechtlich vorgeschriebener Akt der "offiziellen Abschließung der Beweisvorlage der Anklage". Siehe:

http://www.sdjurors.com/stage.html
This process of examining and cross-examining witnesses and receiving exhibits continues until the plaintiff's evidence is before the jury. At this time, the plaintiff's lawyer will state to the court, "Plaintiff rests." In criminal case, the state's or city attorney or attorney general says, "The state (or city) rests."
http://www.mesotheliomasos.com/legalProcess.php
Jury Selection
Preliminary Jury Instructions
Plaintiff Opening Statement
Defense Opening Statement
Plaintiff Evidence & Witnesses
Plaintiff Rests Case
Defense Motions to Dismiss Lawsuit
Defense Evidence & Witnesses
Defense Rests Case
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=beweisvorlage abges...
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ankläger (bzw. dessen Vertreter) schließt Beweisvorlage
Ivo Lang
3Beweiserhebung abschließen
Michaela Sommer
2Der Beweis obliegt dem Kläger
Jasmin Mangold-Kunz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Der Beweis obliegt dem Kläger


Explanation:
könnte vielleicht passen

Example sentence(s):
  • It rests with the plaintiff to submit evidence
  • Der Beweis obliegt dem Kläger
Jasmin Mangold-Kunz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beweiserhebung abschließen


Explanation:
So steht's in meinem Oxford Dictionary, soll amerikanisches Englisch sein - ist mir, ehrlich gesagt, auch neu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-12-01 10:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to rest one's case - wäre übrigens 'sein Plädoyer abschließen' - kenne deinen weiteren Kontext nicht.

Michaela Sommer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 191
10 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ankläger (bzw. dessen Vertreter) schließt Beweisvorlage


Explanation:
Ein zivilrechtlich vorgeschriebener Akt der "offiziellen Abschließung der Beweisvorlage der Anklage". Siehe:

http://www.sdjurors.com/stage.html
This process of examining and cross-examining witnesses and receiving exhibits continues until the plaintiff's evidence is before the jury. At this time, the plaintiff's lawyer will state to the court, "Plaintiff rests." In criminal case, the state's or city attorney or attorney general says, "The state (or city) rests."
http://www.mesotheliomasos.com/legalProcess.php
Jury Selection
Preliminary Jury Instructions
Plaintiff Opening Statement
Defense Opening Statement
Plaintiff Evidence & Witnesses
Plaintiff Rests Case
Defense Motions to Dismiss Lawsuit
Defense Evidence & Witnesses
Defense Rests Case
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=beweisvorlage abges...


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search