statement of objections

German translation: Mitteilung der Beschwerdepunkte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statement of objections
German translation:Mitteilung der Beschwerdepunkte
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

15:47 Jul 27, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Pressemitteiung/ EU-Kartellrecht
English term or phrase: statement of objections
The Commission said in a press briefing today that "in the short, medium and long-term, we think that the actions of XXX are bad news for competition and consumers." The EC's **Statement of Objections** is based on evidence collected in a thorough, multi-year investigation of the company's business practices which the European Commission characterized as "extremely rigorous."


Ist das eine "Stellungnahme" oder gibt es hier einen spezifischeren Begriff? (XXX ist ein Unternehmen in der Computerbranche, dem unlautere Wettbewerbspraktiken vorgeworfen werden).
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Mitteilung der Beschwerdepunkte
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

Markus Grauer
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Mitteilung der Beschwerdepunkte
Markus Grauer
3Darlegung der Einwände
Claudia Mark


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mitteilung der Beschwerdepunkte


Explanation:
**


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/comm/competition/general_info/s_en.html
Markus Grauer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DDM
24 mins

agree  Stuart Dykes
7 hrs

agree  Anne Spitzmueller
15 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Darlegung der Einwände


Explanation:
vielleicht auch nicht die optimale Wortwahl, Beanstandung ist mir jedoch ein wenig zu schwach...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 Min. (2007-07-27 16:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...vielleicht auch Einwandspunkte /- Erklärungen

Claudia Mark
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search