substance of a transaction

German translation: wirtschaftlicher Zweck / Absicht eines Rechtsgeschäfts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:substance of a transaction
German translation:wirtschaftlicher Zweck / Absicht eines Rechtsgeschäfts
Entered by: Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA

17:51 Jan 21, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / corporate reorganisations in the US
English term or phrase: substance of a transaction
The theoretical justification for not taxing gains or losses realized on the exchange of stock or securities in a reorganization is that the taxpayer has merely changed the form of his investment and is considered to have continued his original investment in the old corporation into the new corporation, which, from a policy standpoint, does not require recognition of gain or loss. In general, the statutory definitions of a reorganization emphasizes the form of a transaction, and, therefore, the failure to comply with the precise requirements of the definitions will frequently render the transaction a taxable transaction. On the other hand, strict compliance with form alone provides no assurance of tax consequences since the IRS and the courts look beyond the form to the *substance* of the transaction as well.

wesentlicher Inhalt? sachlicher Grund?

Ich hoffe, dass sich ein Jurist/eine Juristin findet, der helfen kann.
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
wirtschaftlicher Zweck / Absicht
Explanation:
s. vergleichbare Probleme im deutschen Steuerrecht
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Hans! Ich habe dazu inzwischen doch etwas gefunden:

Substance-over-Form Doctrine:
Rechtsgrundsatz, wonach das von den Beteiligten gewählte Rechtsgeschäft für die Besteuerung unbeachtlich ist, wenn damit das wirtschaftliche Ergebnis eines anderen Rechtsgeschäfts erzielt wird. Entspricht in etwa § 42 AO (Mißbrauch von rechtlichen Gestaltungsmöglichkeiten).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wirtschaftlicher Zweck / Absicht
Hans G. Liepert
4Die Abwicklungen werden (von der Steuerbehoerde) nicht nach Form, sondern auch na Inhalt geprueft
peter zalupsky


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wirtschaftlicher Zweck / Absicht


Explanation:
s. vergleichbare Probleme im deutschen Steuerrecht

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 858
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Hans! Ich habe dazu inzwischen doch etwas gefunden:

Substance-over-Form Doctrine:
Rechtsgrundsatz, wonach das von den Beteiligten gewählte Rechtsgeschäft für die Besteuerung unbeachtlich ist, wenn damit das wirtschaftliche Ergebnis eines anderen Rechtsgeschäfts erzielt wird. Entspricht in etwa § 42 AO (Mißbrauch von rechtlichen Gestaltungsmöglichkeiten).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die Abwicklungen werden (von der Steuerbehoerde) nicht nach Form, sondern auch na Inhalt geprueft


Explanation:
d.h. es wird gerechnet, wie es sich fuer wen rechnet

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search