to incur US Environmental Consequences

German translation: umweltrechtliche Konsequenzen in den USA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to incur US Environmental Consequences
German translation:umweltrechtliche Konsequenzen in den USA
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

15:36 Dec 7, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Investmentfonds
English term or phrase: to incur US Environmental Consequences
In the US, ZZZ and/or its indemnitees, have been named as potentially responsible parties (PRPs) or defendants at approximately 19 sites where ZZZ is likely to incur future investigation, remediation or operation and maintenance costs under federal or state, statutory or common law environmental liability allocation schemes (together, ***US Environmental Consequences***). Similarly, SSS, which was established in 1987 to own and manage certain assets of CCC acquired that year, and/or its indemnitees, have been named as PRPs or defendants at approximately 28 sites where SSS is likely ***to incur US Environmental Consequences***.


Meine bisherigen Ideen (mit denen ich noch nicht 100% zufrieden bin) lauten:
a) "US-Umweltfolgen".
b) "Umweltfolgen in den USA"

Hat jemand eine bessere Idee?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Konsequenzen nach dem US Umweltrecht
Explanation:
Would the "Folgen" be more legal than ecological, flowing from purely physical conditions in the territory of the US?
Selected response from:

Horst Huber (X)
United States
Grading comment
Danke euch allen! Ich hab mich letztlich für folgende Übersetzung entschieden: "umweltrechtliche Konsequenzen in den USA".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ökologische Folgen
hispa
3Konsequenzen nach dem US Umweltrecht
Horst Huber (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to incur us environmental consequences
ökologische Folgen


Explanation:
wäre ein etwas schönerer Ausdruck im Deutschen...

hispa
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Reddig
9 mins

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: Ist Umwelt = Ökologie? Von der Definition her sicher nicht ("der schöne Ausdruck")
12 mins

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to incur us environmental consequences
Konsequenzen nach dem US Umweltrecht


Explanation:
Would the "Folgen" be more legal than ecological, flowing from purely physical conditions in the territory of the US?

Horst Huber (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Danke euch allen! Ich hab mich letztlich für folgende Übersetzung entschieden: "umweltrechtliche Konsequenzen in den USA".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search