based on XXX's current understanding of the relevant areas of law and taxation

German translation: aktueller/derzeitiger Kenntnisstand ...

11:20 Dec 21, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Website eines Versicherungsunternehmens
English term or phrase: based on XXX's current understanding of the relevant areas of law and taxation
The information contained in this website ****is based on XXX's current understanding of the relevant areas of law and taxation as at December 2010***. While every care has been taken, the company cannot accept responsibility for its interpretation or any subsequent changes.

Der Inhalt ist klar, aber mir fällt keine vernünftige Formulierung ein. Hat jemand eine Idee?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:aktueller/derzeitiger Kenntnisstand ...
Explanation:
"basiert auf XXXs aktuellem/derzeitigem Kenntnisstand der relevanten rechtlichen und steuerrechtlichen Bestimmungen"

Wäre ein Vorschlag.
Selected response from:

Jeannette Eckel
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle und frohes neues Jahr!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5aktueller/derzeitiger Kenntnisstand ...
Jeannette Eckel
3basiert auf dem gegenwaertigen Verstaendnis von XXX ueber die relevanten Rechts- und Steuergebiete m
Christof Hoss


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
based on xxx's current understanding of the relevant areas of law and taxation
aktueller/derzeitiger Kenntnisstand ...


Explanation:
"basiert auf XXXs aktuellem/derzeitigem Kenntnisstand der relevanten rechtlichen und steuerrechtlichen Bestimmungen"

Wäre ein Vorschlag.

Jeannette Eckel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Danke an alle und frohes neues Jahr!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "basiert auf" oder "beruht auf"
20 mins
  -> Danke. "Beruht auf" gefällt mir auch gut.

agree  Annette Scheler
1 hr
  -> Dankeschön.

agree  phillee: "derzeitiger Kenntnisstand ..." sounds perfect
7 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank.

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
9 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  Thayenga: Gefällt mir gut. Schöne Feiertage. :)
18 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank und gleichfalls schöne Feiertage.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
based on xxx's current understanding of the relevant areas of law and taxation
basiert auf dem gegenwaertigen Verstaendnis von XXX ueber die relevanten Rechts- und Steuergebiete m


Explanation:
"is based on XXX's current understanding of the relevant areas of law and taxation as at December 2010" = "basiert auf dem gegenwaertigen Verstaendnis von XXX ueber die relevanten Rechts- und Steuergebiete mit Stand Dezember 2010"

Christof Hoss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search