Order of Publication

German translation: Öffentliche Ankündigung der Verhandlung

22:47 Mar 28, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Scheidungsurteil (USA)
English term or phrase: Order of Publication
Hallo zusammen,

mir liegt ein Scheidungsurteil aus dem US-amerikanischen (Virginia, USA) zur Übersetzung ins Deutsche vor.

Hierbei wird bei dem Urteil folgender Wortlaut verwendet:

This cause, to be heard upon the Complainant's Bill of Complaint; upon an Order of Publication duly entered, [....] was presented to this Coutr without further argument.

Meine Frage hier ist, wie genau hier "Order or Publication" zu übersetzen ist?

Ich habe bereits recherchiert und auch Referenzmaterial gefunden, wie hier beispielsweise:
http://www.courts.state.va.us/forms/circuit/cc1435.pdf

Dennoch bin ich mir bezüglich der Übersetzung unsicher.

Danke für die Hilfe!

Grüße
Nic
Nic
German translation:Öffentliche Ankündigung der Verhandlung
Explanation:
Defintion:
Order of Publication
The order of publication consists of the short style of the case, a brief statement of its object, and the requirement that the defendants or unknown parties appear in court to protect their interests. 52 It is entered by the clerk of the court unless it is service upon defendants whose interests are represented by others (under§ 8.01-316.3), in which case it must be entered, i.e. ordered, by the judge. 53
III. Method of Publication
The publication of the process is done by the clerk of court. It is done by publication weekly for four weeks in a newspaper54 and then by posting at the court house door and then by mailing to the defendants. 55 The judge may dispense with the newspaper publication where it is appropriate to do so. When this procedure is completed, the clerk shall file a certificate to that effect. 56

Quelle: “Service of Process In Virginia”- eine PDF deren Link ich leider hier nicht einkopieren kann.

Dies entspricht dem öffentlichen Aushang bzw. der Veröffentlichung in Zeitungen von Verhandlungsterminen
http://www.vgh.bayern.de/bayvgh/oeffentl/termine/

http://vghmannheim.de/pb/,Lde/1214868/?LISTPAGE=1214660

also: „Öffentliche Ankündigung der Verhandlung“



Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Öffentliche Ankündigung der Verhandlung
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1öffentliche Suche oder Suchauftrag (durch Gericht)
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order of publication
öffentliche Suche oder Suchauftrag (durch Gericht)


Explanation:
Welcome to Legal Aid of West Virginia’s FREE Guided Self-Help Forms. The LawHelp system will guide you through the process of creating the court papers you need to file your own divorce or custody case in West Virginia family court.
:
Order of Publication If you cannot serve the Respondent in person
http://www.lawv.net/Resources/Guided-Self-Help-Forms

Publication
Once the Clerk has entered your Order of Publication, the Court will send the Order to the local newspaper of your choice. YOU are responsible for any fees charged by the newspaper.
:
ORDER OF PUBLICATION
The object of this suit is to [briefly state why you are filing your case].
And, it appearing by affidavit filed according to law
[that the defendant is not a resident of the State of Virginia]
OR
[that diligence has been used by the plaintiff to determine in what city or county the defendant is located without success]
it is therefore ORDERED that the defendant appear on or before the day of , 201 , before this Court and do what is necessary to protect his (or her) interests.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

If the divorce requires an order of publication because the defendant cannot be located, then the divorce may be filed in the county or city where the plaintiff (the person requesting the divorce) currently lives.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Note: To obtain an order from the Judge permitting you to serve the Respondent by publication, the Judge will need to review a completed Affidavit of Diligent Search. Instructions for submitting the affidavit to the Judge and the Order of Publication and Notice of Publication forms are available from FLIC. (See Paragraph 3 below.)
:
To serve by publication, you must prepare and file an Affidavit of Diligent Search (included with this packet), a Notice of Publication and an Order of Publication, signed by a judge. In the Affidavit of Due Diligence, you will explain to the Court the steps you took to try to find the Respondent. You must make reasonable efforts to find the Respondent before you fill out the affidavit form. Blank Notices of Publication and Orders of Publication and instructions for submitting the affidavit to the Judge for his/her review are available from FLIC. If the Court grants permission, the Judge will sign the Order of Publication.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Eine Begrenzung der Verwandtenerbfolge hielt er aber dennoch für richtig, da eine gerichtliche Suche nach möglicherweise sogar dem Erblasser unbekannten Erben nicht sinnvoll sei.
https://books.google.de/books?id=p8wMzNNytZUC&pg=PA101&lpg=P...

Nach öffentlicher Suche: Opfer von Messerattacke meldet sich bei Polizei. Nach dem Messerangriff auf mehrere Menschen in einem Berliner U-Bahnhof am Silvestertag hat die Polizei mit Fotos nach einem weiteren Opfer gesucht. Der Zeuge meldete sich noch am selben Tag bei der Polizei, wie diese am Donnerstag mitteilte.
https://www.berliner-zeitung.de/berlin/polizei/polizeiberich...

Die öffentliche Suche mit Hilfe des Gerichts dürften in den Vereinigten Staaten häufiger vorkommen, weil es dort keine Einwohnermeldeämter gibt.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathrin Berger
2 mins
  -> Danke!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
order of publication
Öffentliche Ankündigung der Verhandlung


Explanation:
Defintion:
Order of Publication
The order of publication consists of the short style of the case, a brief statement of its object, and the requirement that the defendants or unknown parties appear in court to protect their interests. 52 It is entered by the clerk of the court unless it is service upon defendants whose interests are represented by others (under§ 8.01-316.3), in which case it must be entered, i.e. ordered, by the judge. 53
III. Method of Publication
The publication of the process is done by the clerk of court. It is done by publication weekly for four weeks in a newspaper54 and then by posting at the court house door and then by mailing to the defendants. 55 The judge may dispense with the newspaper publication where it is appropriate to do so. When this procedure is completed, the clerk shall file a certificate to that effect. 56

Quelle: “Service of Process In Virginia”- eine PDF deren Link ich leider hier nicht einkopieren kann.

Dies entspricht dem öffentlichen Aushang bzw. der Veröffentlichung in Zeitungen von Verhandlungsterminen
http://www.vgh.bayern.de/bayvgh/oeffentl/termine/

http://vghmannheim.de/pb/,Lde/1214868/?LISTPAGE=1214660

also: „Öffentliche Ankündigung der Verhandlung“





Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
22 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search