Suspended Sentence and Probation

German translation: Strafaussetzung und Bewährung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Suspended Sentence and Probation
German translation:Strafaussetzung und Bewährung
Entered by: Regina Eichstaedter

19:33 May 27, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal law
English term or phrase: Suspended Sentence and Probation
Dear Muttersprachler,

I have a problem, in that both "suspended sentence" (to be on a Suspended Sentence) and "Probation"(to be on Probation) both seem to be translated as "Auf Bewährung" sein. How is this possible when they are 2 completely different things?

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Probation - see German translation
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suspended_sentence

I have checked various dictionaries... Maybe I also need advice on which GE/EN legal dictionary I should be using (hard copy recommendations = secondary question ?

I'd really appreciate clarification from experienced German mother-tongue Police and Court Interpreters . I know I'm not supposed to aske 2 questions on the same thread but I really don't see how I can differentiate otherwise..

Many thanks in advance for your valuable feedback. Jeanie
Jeanie Eldon
United Kingdom
Strafaussetzung zur Bewährung
Explanation:
Strafaussetzung zur Bewährung: Die Vollstreckung der Strafe wird während einer Bewährungszeit ausgesetzt. Falls der Verurteilte rückfällig wird, muss er die Strafe verbüßen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-27 20:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to differentiate: Strafaussetzung // Bewährungsstrafe
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
thanks for the great suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Strafaussetzung zur Bewährung
Regina Eichstaedter
3ausgesetzte Freiheitsstrafe unter Bewährung
Kathrin Quiram


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suspended sentence and probation
Strafaussetzung zur Bewährung


Explanation:
Strafaussetzung zur Bewährung: Die Vollstreckung der Strafe wird während einer Bewährungszeit ausgesetzt. Falls der Verurteilte rückfällig wird, muss er die Strafe verbüßen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-27 20:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to differentiate: Strafaussetzung // Bewährungsstrafe


    Reference: http://www.anwalt.de/rechtstipps/die-strafaussetzung-zur-bew...
    Reference: http://wirtschaftslexikon.gabler.de/definition/strafaussetzu...
Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
thanks for the great suggestions
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm actually looking for a translation of both terms; "Suspended Sentence" and "Probation" as they are translated the same into German, so how to differentiate?

Asker: Hello Regina (and Kim) the German translation you are suggesting would be "Conditional Discharge with Probation" in UK which is slightly different to a "Suspended Sentence": http://smordinlaw.com/conditional-discharge


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strafaussetzung_zur_Bewährung_...
14 mins
  -> vielen Dank, Kim!

agree  Gerald Maass
10 hrs
  -> dankeschön!

agree  EdithK
11 hrs
  -> vielen Dank!

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suspended sentence and probation
ausgesetzte Freiheitsstrafe unter Bewährung


Explanation:
Hey Jeanie,

the dictionary I use (Dietl/Lorentz) offers the following translations:

suspended sentence = zur Bewährung ausgesetzte Freiheitsstrafe
suspension of sentence on probation = Strafaussetzung unter Bewilligung einer Bewährungsfrist

By the way: The second one is marked as American English. Other than that I couldn't see how exactly they are different. Only that the probation one seems to be referring to a period of time (Bewährungsfrist), while the other one simply states that it's "on Bewährung". Maybe it's just a question of style? How does your sentence read? If it literally says "suspended sentence and probation", how about putting "ausgesetzte Freiheitsstrafe unter Bewährungsfrist"...Or is that too artificial?

To answer your question on which dictionary we prefer: I find the Dietl/Lorentz a very reliable source.

Cheers
Kathrin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Tage 23 Stunden (2018-05-31 18:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, the headline should read: ausgesetzte Freiheitsstrafe unter Bewährungsfrist

Kathrin Quiram
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search